14th annual EMPIRE CITY OPEN  Au

14th annual EMPIRE CITY OPEN chess tournament

August 27-28, 1977
Hotel Roosevelt, Madison Ave & 45th Street, New York City

OPEN SECTION      
Name                     Pre    Post Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Tot Prize
 1 Eugene B Meyer, DC....2352   2384 W16 W29 W24 W 3 4   $225.00
 2 Leonid Bass, NY.......2169/9 2258 W35 W37 W 5 W11 4   $225.00
 3 Anatoly Lein, NY......2497   2493 W 9 W26 W15 L 1 3   $ 15.00
 4 Alex Kevitz, NY.......2314   2309 D12 D13 W27 W17 3   $ 15.00
 5 Larry D Evans, NY.....2259   2273 W 6 W10 L 2 W19 3   $ 15.00
 6 Lesle Braun, NY.......2138   2149 L 5 W23 W22 W20 3   $ 15.00
 7 Ariel Mengarini, NY...2097   2117 D25 D27 W30 W15 3   $ 15.00
 8 Karl Dehmelt, PA......2275   2259 L18 W20 W32 D10 2.5
 9 Damian A Dottin, NY...2143   2153 L 3 W21 W34 D13 2.5
10 Peter J Winston, NY...2115   2109 W44 L 5 W21 D 8 2.5
11 Mariano A Acosta, IN..2095   2123 W43 D30 W12 L 2 2.5
12 Sidney Bernstein, NY..2055   2072 D 4 W34 L11 W24 2.5
13 Edmund A Koss, NJ.....2010   2034 W14 D 4 D19 D 9 2.5
14 Shi Ling Hsu, NJ......1705   1718 L13 W41 D33 WF  2.5
15 William Hook, MD......2233   2228 W31 W18 L 3 L 7 2
16 Eric Bone, NY.........2210   2180 L 1 W25 L20 W28 2
17 Richard B Kaner, RI...2172   2154 L26 W36 W35 L 4 2
18 Bruce Albertson, PA...2130   2130 W 8 L15 D26 D25 2
19 Barry A Popik, NY.....2068   2070 D30 W22 D13 L 5 2
20 Ignacio Yepes, NJ.....2021   2029 W28 L 8 W16 L 6 2
21 Robert M Sulman, NY...1923   1925 W36 L 9 L10 W27 2
22 Michael F Rose, NY....1882   1873 W40 L19 L 6 W36 2
23 Dattatraya Telang, NY.1856   1866 L34 L 6 W40 W33 2
24 Charles R Braun, CT...1850   1904 W33 W31 L 1 L12 2
25 Edward Gaillard, NY...1769   1827 D 7 L16 W39 D18 2
26 Leo Williams, CAN.....2231   2235 W17 L 3 D18 U   1.5
27 John J Kearns, NY.....1902   1895 W41 D 7 L 4 L21 1.5
28 Lazaro Munoz, NJ......1603   1613 L20 D33 WF  L16 1.5
29 Joel Benjamin, NY.....2189   2190 W32 L 1 U   U   1
30 Leonid Balmazi, MA....2173   2147 D19 D11 L 7 U   1
31 William J Adam, NY....2084   2021 L15 L24 L36 W41 1
32 Daniel Samuels, NY....2044   2032 L29 W39 L 8 U   1
33 Edward A Phillips, NY.2035   1961 L24 D28 D14 L23 1
34 Robert W Batoff, PA...1987   1975 W23 L12 L 9 LF  1
35 John S Procopi, NY....1864   1860 L 2 W40 L17 U   1
36 Irving Fierstein, NY..1564   1587 L21 L17 W31 L22 1
37 George Golden, NY.....2019   2002 D39 L 2 U   U   1
38 Mitchell Fitzko, NY...1849   1836 U   U   U   D40 0.5
39 Martin Jacowitz, NY...1761   1751 D37 L32 L25 U   0.5
40 Polly Peterson, MD....1515   1522 L22 L35 L23 D38 0.5
41 Joseph Antal, NY......1389   1382 L27 L14 D42 L31 0.5
42 Michael Charash, NY...UNR    1389 U   U   D41 U   0.5
43 Alex Dunne, PA........2139   2121 L11 U   U   U   0
44 Joseph W Lux, NY......1946   1937 L10 U   U   U   0

There were also U2100 prizes of $150 and $75.
We need the last published ratings (Aug 1977 list) to see who won.


GROUP 2 (Under 1900 Section)                                 
  Name                     Pre     Post Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Tot Prize       
 1 Frank L Romano, NY......1890    1946 W22 W19 W 5 D 2 3.5 $116.67

 2 Christopher Reddin, NY..1825    1898 W29 W 9 W11 D 1 3.5 $116.67
 3 Herminio Baez, NY.......1756    1867 D 8 W17 W16 W13 3.5 $116.67
 4 Mitchell Goldberg, NY...1944    1945 L 7 WF  W25 W15 3 
 5 Sergey Kudrin, CT.......1908    1941 W21 W12 L 1 W 7 3
 6 Donald A Swallow, NY....1796    1824 W26 L11 W18 W10 3
 7 Boris Feldman, NY....... UNR    2111 W 4 W16 W17 L 5 3
 8 Paul F Neuer, NJ........1885    1887 D 3 D15 D 9 W12 2.5
 9 William Saffern, NY.....1854    1871 W27 L 2 D 8 W17 2.5
10 Alan P Williams, NY.....1887    1865 L11 W26 W14 L 6 2
11 Gary Cornell, RI........1878    1889 W10 W 6 L 2 U   2
12 Haryanto Davo, NY.......1847/10 1839 W14 L 5 W20 L 8 2
13 David S Kilbourn, NJ....1843    1840 W23 W20 L 7 L 3 2   
14 Arthur L Levine, NY.....1753    1750 L12 W21 L10 W25 2
15 Jeffrey Tannenbaum, NY..1752    1770 D17 D 8 W19 L 4 2
16 Richard Fireman, NY.....1951    1911 W25 L 7 L 3 D20 1.5
17 David Joel Wolpe, PA....1839    1817 D15 L 3 W22 L 9 1.5
18 Michael R Kind, FOR.....1822/3  1697 L20 W23 L 6 D26 1.5
19 Eddy R Vildoso, NY......1796    1768 W24 L 1 L15 D21 1.5
20 Bruce Gronenthal, NY....1726    1727 W18 L13 L12 D16 1.5
21 Michael D Joseph, NY....1717/12 1706 L 5 L14 W28 D19 1.5
22 Mitchell Fitzko, NY.....1836    1777 L 1 L25 L17 BYE 1
23 Howard Korman, NY.......1721    1703 L13 L18 W26 U   1
24 John Matusof, NY........1538    1532 L19 BYE U   U   1
25 Nicholas Pallotto, PA...1516    1534 L16 W22 L 4 L14 1
26 John Reutershan, NY.....1630/4  1568 L 6 L10 L23 D18 0.5
27 Paul E Wurmbrand, NY....1903    1885 L 9 U   U   U   0
28 Irena Khaitman, NY......1730/3  1627 U   U   L21 U   0
29 F E Condon, NJ..........1689    1678 L 2 U   U   U   0


GROUP 3 (Under 1700 Section)                                 
  Name                     Pre     Post Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Tot Prize       
 1 David E Alpert, NJ......1814    1865 W29 W 4 W13 W 7 4   $200.00

 2 Harold G Stenzel, NY....1754    1787 W 8 W15 D 9 W10 3.5 $ 75.00
 3 Gerald Christoff, NY....1627    1690 D34 W27 W23 W 9 3.5 $ 75.00
 4 Garth Miller, NY........1740    1754 W28 L 1 W17 W20 3  
 5 Ansel J Schiffer, NJ....1710    1730 W36 W26 L 7 W11 3
 6 Miguel A Rivera, NY.....1671    1692 L26 W36 W27 W15 3
 7 Gerald Heller, NY.......1622    1678 W20 W14 W 5 L 1 3 
 8 Michael Campisi, NY.....1581/20 1623 L 2 W32 W14 W13 3
 9 Guillermo De Castro, NY.1679    1690 W18 W12 D 2 L 3 2.5
10 Robert Feldstein, NY....1622    1646 W21 D23 W25 L 2 2.5
11 David M Chandler, FL....1701    1694 L25 W35 W12 L 5 2
12 William R Hunt Jr, NY...1652    1647 W31 L 9 L11 W28 2
13 Zygmond Mayer, NY.......1650    1654 W24 W19 L 1 L 8 2   
14 Michael P Bergman, NY...1623    1613 W37 L 7 L 8 W29 2
15 Harry E Bell, OR........1606    1607 W32 L 2 W31 L 6 2
16 David E Lecker, NY......1588    1585 L23 W22 D29 D21 2
17 Alan Kantor, NY.........1577    1587 W35 D25 L 4 D18 2
18 David Rosenblitt, NY....1569    1564 L 9 W34 D21 D17 2
19 Willie Johnson, NY......1564    1560 W22 L13 L20 W31 2 
20 Kenneth A Lerner, NY....1535    1544 L 7 W37 W19 L 4 2
21 Lee J Starr, NY.........1508    1521 L10 W28 D18 D16 2
22 James W Knox, NH........1449    1451 L19 L16 W33 W27 2
23 Jonathan Nagy, NY.......1748    1732 W16 D10 L 3 U   1.5
24 John W Herman, NJ.......1698    1655 L13 D29 W34 L30 1.5
25 Michael W Ashley, NY....1676    1671 W11 D17 L10 U   1.5
26 Daniel Barouty, NY......1651    1654 W 6 L 5 U   U   1
27 Alan H Kupferberg, NY...1590    1543 W33 L 3 L 6 L22 1
28 Roger D Green, NY.......1590    1560 L 4 L21 W32 L12 1
29 Donald Rourke, NY.......1581    1565 L 1 D24 D16 L14 1
30 John Matusof, NY........1515    1538 U   U   U   W24 1
31 Arnel C Gonzales, NY....1511    1477 L12 W33 L15 L19 1
32 Anserd Frazer, GA.......1511    1485 L15 L 8 L28 W34 1
33 William Rosenblitt, NY..1104    1098 L27 L31 L22 WF  1
34 Albert Winyard, NY......1474/3  1375 D 3 L18 L24 L32 0.5
35 Thomas J Poulos, NY.....1581    1554 L17 L11 U   U   0
36 James Frank White, NJ...1559    1538 L 5 L 6 U   U   0
37 Richard M Meek, MI......1427    1407 L14 L20 U   U   0

 

GROUP 4 (Under 1500 Section)                                 
  Name                     Pre     Post Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd 5 Tot Prize       
 1 Duncan Cox, NY..........1587    1619 W13 W15 W 2 W16 W 7  4.5 $120.00

 2 Neil Young, NY..........1352/17 1457 W37 W32 D 1 W 5 W 6  4.5 $120.00
 3 Grant Gillen, NY........1525    1548 W18 W17 W10 L 6 W11  4   $ 20.00
 4 Severino Ferrero, NY....1405    1437 WF  L16 W12 W24 W10  4   $ 20.00   
 5 Hung-Chang Liu, NY......1459/21 1471 W26 W34 D 8 L 2 W19  3.5
 6 James M Duggan, NY......1448    1481 D25 W36 W28 W 3 L 2  3.5
 7 Donald Botsch, NY.......1428    1463 W14 W12 D16 W 8 L 1  3.5
 8 Bob Jenick, NY..........1390    1450 W39 W 9 D 5 L 7 W16  3.5
 9 Joseph A Zavoda, NJ.....1531    1514 W20 L 8 D19 W30 D13  3
10 Paul H Carmichael, NY...1402/10 1400 W31 W23 L 3 WF  L 4  3
11 David Arfa, NY..........1391/15 1411 L23 W26 W34 W14 L 3  3
12 Nathaniel Kelly, NY.....1382/22 1404 W38 L 7 L 4 W33 W22  3
13 Freddie L Jones, NY.....1352/20 1370 L 1 W27 D29 WF  D 9  3   
14 Norman J Wugman, NY.....1348    1390 L 7 W38 W15 L11 W23  3
15 Harrison Guvens III, NY.1409    1401 W21 L 1 L14 W31 D17  2.5
16 Philip L Stubbs, NY.....1395    1398 W27 W 4 D 7 L 1 L 8  2.5
17 Peter Tsahalis, NY......1377    1366 WF  L 3 D31 D23 D15  2.5 
18 Ramon Santiago, NY......1372    1371 L 3 L31 D21 W26 W29  2.5
19 Alex Garay, NY..........1369    1393 L32 W37 D 9 W29 L 5  2.5 
20 Joseph R Sandberg, NY...1366/23 1397 L 9 W39 W33 D22 U    2.5
21 Nick Jennings, NY.......1340    1332 L15 L33 D18 W36 W31  2.5 
22 Lenny Cassuto, NY.......1517    1465 D30 L24 W36 D20 L12  2
23 Jon Edwards, NY.........1504    1462 W11 L10 D24 D17 L14  2
24 Stuart Fontek, NY.......1346    1375 D28 W22 D23 L 4 U    2 
25 R Conway Le Craw, NJ....1339    1373 D 6 D29 W32 U   U    2
26 Marc Bleicher, NY.......1275    1275 L 5 L11 W27 L18 W33  2
27 Mamdouh Tawadrous, NY...1241    1245 L16 L13 L26 W38 W36  2
28 Frank W Derringh, NY....1618    1589 D24 W30 L 6 U   U    1.5
29 C Jeffrey Ivins, NY.....1479    1419 D36 D25 D13 L19 L18  1.5
30 Chris A Taufman, NY.....1342/24 1355 D22 L28 W38 L 9 U    1.5
31 Vincent Rosiello, NY....1142    1204 L10 W18 D17 L15 L21  1.5
32 Huberto Rafael Sang, NY.1416    1397 W19 L 2 L25 U   U    1
33 David M Rodriques, NJ...1408/8  1288 L34 W21 L20 L12 L26  1
34 Steve Romero, NY........1311    1304 W33 L 5 L11 U   U    1
35 William Rosenblitt, NY..1098    1133 U   U   U   U   W38  1 
36 Steve Schwab, NY........1363/6  1237 D29 L 6 L22 L21 L27  0.5 
37 Melvin Rappaport, NJ....1558    1514 L 2 L19 U   U   U    0
38 Leon Gillen, NY.........1433    1323 L12 L14 L30 L27 L35  0
39 Peter T Jovanis, NJ.....1413    1378 L 8 L20 U   U   U    0
 

GROUP 5 (Under 1300 Section)                                 
  Name                     Pre     Post Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Tot Prize       
 1 Robert J Shannon, NY....1269/14 1370 W 7 W13 W12 WF  W 8 5   $ 90.00

 2 Harold Williams, NY.....1221/18 1327 W17 W15 W18 W19 W 4 5   $ 90.00
 3 Marvin Pestcoe, NJ......1603    1587 W24 W 8 W19 L 4 W10 4   $ 10.00
 4 Leong Hugh, NY..........1373    1426 W25 W11 W10 W 3 L 2 4   $ 10.00
 5 Robert Pendergrast, NJ..1284    1357 L 8 W17 W 9 W16 W19 4   $ 10.00 
 6 Mark Lake, NY...........1375    1391 W13 D23 L 7 W15 W11 3.5
 7 Peter Nicholas, NY......1311    1327 L 1 W27 W 6 L 8 W14 3
 8 Gerard Capedvielle, NY..1305/22 1338 W 5 L 3 W23 W 7 L 1 3
 9 Jeffrey M Wishik, NY....1254/17 1268 W28 L10 L 5 W25 W20 3
10 Stanley Lewandowski, NJ.1144/14 1270 W16 W 9 L 4 W14 L 3 3
11 Gary Forman, PA.........1069/16 1251 W14 L 4 W17 W20 L 6 3
12 Martin Bernstein, NY....1408    1370 L22 W21 L 1 W26 D13 2.5
13 Yu-Wang Kwong, NY.......1273/11 1263 L 6 L 1 W28 WF  D12 2.5   
14 John Jarecki, NY........1357    1311 L11 W25 W26 L10 L 7 2
15 Charles Turner, NJ......1350    1307 W29 L 2 L20 L 6 W26 2
16 Gyula D Apatini, NY.....1337/12 1311 L10 W28 W22 L 5 U   2
17 Mariann Loosemore, PA...1326    1285 L 2 L 5 L11 WF  W21 2
18 John Gibbs, NY..........1253/18 1258 W21 W26 L 2 U   U   2
19 Eva Veronika Klein, NY..1247    1243 W27 W22 L 3 L 2 L 5 2
20 Russell C Morano, NJ....1234/19 1223 L23 W24 W15 L11 L 9 2
21 William Musselman, NY...1216    1211 L18 L12 W24 W22 L17 2
22 Leo Lake, CT............1085/15 1191 W12 L19 L16 L21 W27 2 
23 Steven B Daniels, NC....1294    1295 W20 D 6 L 8 U   U   1.5
24 Abe Thomas, NY..........1169    1149 L 3 L20 L21 D27 W25 1.5
25 Ronald Johnn, NY........1201/20 1165 L 4 L14 W27 L 9 L24 1
26 Gladys Vildoso, NY...... 920     943 WF  L18 L14 L12 L15 1
27 Steven M Hilfer, NY.....1147    1098 L19 L 7 L25 D24 L22 0.5
28 John Pendergrast, NJ....1194    1156 L 9 L16 L13 U   U   0
29 Anthony Tucker, NY......1145    1137 L15 U   U   U   U   0

GROUP 6 (Under 1100/Unrated Section)                                 
  Name                     Pre     Post Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Tot Prize       
1 Hugo Rey, NY.............1731/24 1725 W 4 W 2 W 3 W 6 D 5 4.5 $ 40.00

2 Steve Swanson, NY........1204    1254 W 3 L 1 W 5 D 4 D 6 3   $ 20.00
3 Brian O'Sullivan, NY..... UNR    1392 L 2 W 6 L 1 W 5 W 4 3           
4 Colette D Trouve, NY.....1218    1237 L 1 W 5 W 6 D 2 L 3 2.5           
5 Carol Rosiello, NY.......1463/3  1240 D 6 L 4 L 2 L 3 D 1 1 
6 Peter Zayas, NY..........1032/8  1165 D 5 L 3 L 4 L 1 D 2 1
 

Chesstour.com

EmpireCityOpen.com

 

 

 

 

 

Chesstour.com

EmpireCityOpen.com