18th Annual Eastern Class Championships!

March 6-8, 2009:

Sturbridge, Massachusetts

 

Final Standings:  Masters' Section!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                      1st = Modified Median
                                                                                      2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                      3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                      4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                      1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                      Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                      Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize    
1 Marc R Esserman 20008479 2430 2452 FL D7 W14 D3 W10 W5 4 12.5 14.5 11 45 $1,270
First Place!
2 GM Darmen Sadvakasov 12801867 2611 2621 KAZ W8 D21 W9 D5 W6 4 12 13.5 12 47 $1,191
3 GM Sergey Kudrin 11257585 2592 2588 CT D15 W19 D1 D6 W7 3 12 14 10 45.5 $318
4 Denys K Shmelov 13433622 2435 2445 MA W23 L5 W21 W9 H--- 3 10 10 10 32.5 $318
5 GM Alexander Shabalov 12544264 2623 2616 PA W20 W4 D6 D2 L1 3 14.5 16.5 11.5 51
6 GM Giorgi Kacheishvili 12746489 2684 2669 NY W10 W17 D5 D3 L2 3 13.5 16 11.5 49
7 FM Paul Mac Intyre 12232580 2307 2321 MA D1 D13 W8 W16 L3 3 13.5 15.5 9.5 44.5
8 Sergey Vertkin 12780533 2236 2248 MA L2 W11 L7 W25 W16 3 12 12 7 37 $318
(1st-3rd, Under 2300)
9 WIM Iryna Zenyuk 12846035 2319 2328 NY W27 W16 L2 L4 W15 3 11.5 13.5 10 37
10 Alex Cherniack 11096239 2317 2325 MA L6 W26 W15 L1 W19 3 11 12 8 36
11 Deepak Aaron 12877422 2173 2187 NY D12 L8 W14 D17 W21 3 10.5 12 7.5 36 $318
(2nd-3rd, Under 2300)
12 FM Jacob Chudnovsky 12571158 2384 2378 MA D11 D15 H--- W20 D13 3 10 10 8 28.5
13 FM John A Curdo 10009201 2247 2258 MA H--- D7 H--- W21 D12 3 7.5 7.5 7.5 25 $318
(2nd-3rd, Under 2300)
14 David Harris 12489241 2030 2033 RI B--- L1 L11 H--- W25 2 3 7 5.5 18.5
15 Carey M Theil 12594672 2211 2215 MA D3 D12 L10 W18 L9 2 11 14.5 6.5 42
16 FM Farai Mandizha 13405786 2343 2325 NY W26 L9 W19 L7 L8 2 9 12 8 33.5
17 IM Raymond Kaufman 20058328 2326 2322 MD W18 L6 D20 D11 U--- 2 7 10 7.5 30.5
18 Stuart S Finney 12853421 2091 2084 RI L17 D24 W26 L15 D22 2 7 9.5 5.5 19.5
19 Matt J Parry 12825619 2262 2254 NY W25 L3 L16 W22 L10 2 6.5 10 7 29.5
20 Dennis Prawira 13735705 2240 2239 CT L5 W25 D17 L12 H--- 2 5.5 8.5 5.5 27.5
21 Lawyer Times 12167330 2244 2234 MA W22 D2 L4 L13 L11 1 11 15 7 42
22 Kavinay Sivakumar 13393850 2002 2003 NJ L21 L23 W25 L19 D18 1 5.5 8 3.5 23.5
23 GM Arthur B Bisguier 10125260 2206 2207 MA L4 W22 U--- U--- U--- 1 1.5 5 4 14
24 Natasha Christiansen 11366805 1892 1897 MA U--- D18 U--- U--- U--- 0 2 2 5.5
25 Matthew D Meredith 10031443 2082 2051 CT L19 L20 L22 L8 L14 0 7.5 10.5 0 29.5
26 Christopher Bird 12774242 2094 2080 MA L16 L10 L18 U--- U--- 0 4 7 0 21.5
27 Daniel Rozovsky 12848561 2058 2055 CT L9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 10


Tied Masters' Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 


 

Final Standings:  Experts' Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Jason S Spector 12634354 2115 2140 ME W22 W16 W17 D2 W5 4 $834
2 Daniel Rozovsky: r/e 12848561 2058 2096 CT W26 W3 W18 D1 W6 4 $834
3 James J Nitz 12718078 2087 2104 CT W4 L2 W15 W17 W7 4 $318
4 Sebastian Gueler: r/e 12808565 2002 2018 MA L3 W29 D8 X25 W12 3 $238
5 Josh Bakker 12679142 2163 2160 MA L16 W21 W10 W14 L1 3
6 Evan Z Rabin 12720571 2126 2123 MA D11 W15 D13 W16 L2 3
7 Sylvester Smarty: rr/e 12684922 2094 2096 OH H--- D13 W20 W18 L3 3
8 Hanon W Russell 10036917 2087 2089 CT L13 W22 D4 D11 W14 3
9 Alan C Price 12534712 2068 2066 MA L15 W25 W19 L12 W17 3
10 Matthew Fischler 12766817 2038 2050 NY W28 L17 L5 W20 W16 3
11 Alex M Fikiet 12921011 2025 2039 CT D6 W27 L14 D8 W22 3
12 Martin Garcia 10032474 2025 2036 CT W29 D14 H--- W9 L4 3
13 Winston Huang 12947237 1988 2005 MA W8 D7 D6 H--- H--- 3
14 Leonid Tkach 12621559 2081 2079 MA W21 D12 W11 L5 L8 2
15 Shrirangnat Havale 13799982 1905 1921 MA W9 L6 L3 D19 W23 2
16 David Ar Plotkin 12727791 2063 2056 MA W5 L1 W23 L6 L10 2
17 Haotian Zheng 13245484 2043 2036 CT W25 W10 L1 L3 L9 2
18 Michael Chiang 12852051 2038 2036 NY W23 W19 L2 L7 U--- 2
19 John P Elmore 12747422 2020 2011 NH W30 L18 L9 D15 D21 2
20 Albert J Lawrence 10367158 2000 1989 NY H--- D26 L7 L10 B--- 2
21 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1978 1968 CT L14 L5 H--- B--- D19 2
22 Andrew Ardito 12720118 2028 2015 NY L1 L8 W26 D23 L11 1
23 Natasha Christiansen 11366805 1892 1875 MA L18 B--- L16 D22 L15 1
24 David Harris 12489241 2030 2037 RI W31 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
25 Kanti J Fields 12428836 1894 1890 NY L17 L9 W32 F4 U--- 1
26 Sam Barsky; r/e 12550168 2145 2123 NY L2 D20 L22 U--- U---
27 Sylvester Smarty: r/e 12684922 2094 2085 OH H--- L11 U--- U--- U---
28 Sam Barsky 12550168 2145 2136 NY L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
29 Luis Baez-Rasario 13492147 2097 2079 MA L12 L4 U--- U--- U--- 0
30 Sylvester Smarty 12684922 2094 2085 OH L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
31 Sebastian Gueler 12808565 2002 1994 MA L24 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
32 Joseph Tan 12482108 1826 1817 NY U--- U--- L25 U--- U--- 0


 

 

Final Standings:  Class A Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Embert Lin 12923579 1861 1898 MA W29 W22 W13 W2 D5 4 $1,112
2 Ken Frieden 10088259 1972 1983 NY W15 W7 W16 L1 W13 4 $437
3 Will J Brooks 12834950 1776 1837 VT W30 D19 D4 W16 W12 4 $437
4 Stephen Brudno: r/e 10017734 1965 1971 MA H--- H--- D3 W26 W15 3 $60
5 Mark R Bourque 12139250 1943 1947 CT W33 D18 W19 D14 D1 3 $60
6 Avery P Chen 12816282 1883 1893 CT L19 D30 W32 W22 W17 3 $60
7 Mark Fins 12367030 1815 1850 MA W23 L2 W8 D17 W14 3 $60
8 Scott W Didham 11480977 1943 1937 MA L16 W10 L7 W33 W25 3
9 Andrew C W Walker 12544194 1890 1891 NJ L18 W33 H--- W19 D11 3
10 Robert L Harvey 12741523 1857 1852 MA L25 L8 W34 X30 W18 3
11 Gary L Cote 10034841 1855 1854 CT W34 L13 D21 W29 D9 3
12 Max S Valau 13278421 1827 1838 MA D35 W32 D26 W25 L3 3
13 Nikita Konovalchuk 12788182 1809 1830 MA W31 W11 L1 W18 L2 3
14 John Phythyon Sr 10315646 1905 1898 ME H--- W21 D17 D5 L7 2
15 Richard A Lunetta II 12841674 1847 1840 MA L2 B--- D22 W28 L4 2
16 Douglas A Reed 12524836 1818 1825 MA W8 W25 L2 L3 D20 2
17 Michelle X Chen 12918779 1773 1793 MA D24 W35 D14 D7 L6 2
18 Max Steinberg 13102590 1769 1786 NY W9 D5 W27 L13 L10 2
19 Michael Pascetta 11493246 1765 1780 CT W6 D3 L5 L9 W26 2
20 Patrick Chi 13031541 1753 1767 NY H--- L27 D23 W31 D16 2
21 Mark Kaprielian 10007763 1723 1754 MA W28 L14 D11 W27 U--- 2
22 Michael D Brooks 12751188 1686 1700 VT W36 L1 D15 L6 W29 2
23 David A Kolb 12550399 1942 1918 NY L7 L28 D20 D32 W33 2
24 Muharrem Brahimaj 12740982 1928 1915 MA D17 L26 D30 U--- W34 2
25 Jonathan M Lee 12742928 1789 1788 MA W10 L16 W31 L12 L8 2
26 Jimmy W Wang 13038455 1722 1733 MA D32 W24 D12 L4 L19 2
27 Thomas Hartmayer 10037093 1883 1864 CT H--- W20 L18 L21 U--- 1
28 Reilly Nathans 12717825 1870 1852 MA L21 W23 D29 L15 U--- 1
29 Emanuel Soucek 12466187 1699 1678 MA L1 B--- D28 L11 L22 1
30 Valentin Levin 12656401 1941 1927 MA L3 D6 D24 F10 U--- 1
31 James Aspinall 12400685 1884 1853 MA L13 W34 L25 L20 U--- 1
32 Kevin Ma 12939338 1863 1841 NH D26 L12 L6 D23 U--- 1
33 Joseph Tan 12482108 1826 1795 NY L5 L9 B--- L8 L23 1
34 Robert Kwong 12880570 1775 1741 NY L11 L31 L10 B--- L24 1
35 Stephen Brudno 10017734 1965 1949 MA D12 L17 U--- U--- U---
36 David Thomas 12518490 1569 1560 CT L22 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

 

Final Standings:  Class B Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Robert Denunzio 12847697 1783 1842 CT W23 W21 W29 W4 W2 5 $1,112
2 Grant Y Xu 13722590 1774 1798 MA W31 W36 W22 W10 L1 4 $222
3 Thomas H Hilton 12457166 1747 1776 NY H--- W37 W13 W7 D6 4 $222
4 Julio Echevarria 12918101 1734 1766 CT W45 W17 W16 L1 W12 4 $222
5 Neil Fachon 13444952 1729 1756 RI W40 W11 L10 W14 W16 4 $222
6 Kevin Berry 12562257 1611 1704 CT W14 W15 D8 W20 D3 4 $222
7 Gary R Brassard 11156665 1745 1760 MA W25 D13 W35 L3 W17 3
8 Scott Boyce 12415480 1739 1753 NY D35 W32 D6 W22 D10 3
9 Keith Kerrigan 13229730 1736 1743 NY L36 D43 W37 W34 W25 3
10 Sydney Faria 13594377 1703 1735 CT W18 W20 W5 L2 D8 3
11 Eric Kwong 12872174 1592 1642 NY W38 L5 H--- W35 W21 3
12 Ashvin Nair 13196812 1722 1726 MA L17 W31 W33 W15 L4 3
13 Leo C Donofrio 12480677 1691 1708 NJ W19 D7 L3 W32 D18 3
14 Michael Bogaty 12883771 1687 1695 NY L6 W46 W26 L5 W31 3
15 Alan Axelrod 12541766 1667 1677 MA W46 L6 W41 L12 W29 3
16 Marvin Collins 13539614 1666 1683 CT W42 W34 L4 W19 L5 3
17 Christopher Gu 13195432 1643 1670 RI W12 L4 W38 W29 L7 3
18 Calvin G Hori 12864842 1634 1659 MA L10 D24 W43 W28 D13 3
19 Larry Eldridge 10017297 1798 1771 MA L13 D25 X48 L16 W33 2
20 Dale S Lyons 11225454 1767 1753 VT W24 L10 W40 L6 D23 2
21 Kenneth W Gurge 12927938 1702 1695 MA W44 L1 D34 W36 L11 2
22 Doug Ryan 12797978 1693 1692 VT W41 W28 L2 L8 D26 2
23 Harold B Dondis 10018765 1678 1677 MA L1 L40 W39 W41 D20 2
24 Scott Sheff 12608717 1666 1663 NY L20 D18 L32 W44 W36 2
25 Robert J Holmgren 11291635 1665 1667 MA L7 D19 W44 W27 L9 2
26 Jarrett Dewelde 12639342 1611 1624 NJ W30 L29 L14 W43 D22 2
27 Akagi Kayashima 12474009 1508 1533 ME H--- L35 W30 L25 W38 2
28 John E Terrall 12291600 1754 1725 CT W39 L22 D36 L18 D34 2
29 Danny Angermeier 13222062 1717 1699 MA W33 W26 L1 L17 L15 2
30 Matthew Torrance 13151138 1689 1658 GA L26 L33 L27 W37 W41 2
31 Corey Sansola 12816632 1661 1641 NY L2 L12 W47 W40 L14 2
32 Walter Champion 12314460 1625 1621 MA H--- L8 W24 L13 H--- 2
33 Daniel Pascetta 13492310 1614 1616 CT L29 W30 L12 W38 L19 2
34 Joseph K Dixon 12935063 1609 1612 CT W43 L16 D21 L9 D28 2
35 Mitchell E True 12723583 1665 1653 VT D8 W27 L7 L11 U--- 1
36 Nicholas Zhang 13057235 1649 1636 MA W9 L2 D28 L21 L24 1
37 Toyin Gbenle: r/e 13217611 1646 1615 CT H--- L3 L9 L30 B--- 1
38 Jerry Williams 12423507 1694 1643 MA L11 W39 L17 L33 L27 1
39 Steven L Eddins 12533111 1665 1627 MA L28 L38 L23 B--- U--- 1
40 Gerald T Plante 10005019 1635 1619 MA L5 W23 L20 L31 U--- 1
41 David Thomas 12518490 1569 1528 CT L22 B--- L15 L23 L30 1
42 Buddhadeb Biswas 12735251 1530 1521 MA L16 B--- U--- U--- U--- 1
43 Andrew Palmer 12630765 1683 1641 VT L34 D9 L18 L26 U---
44 John F Twombley 12554268 1608 1574 CT L21 H--- L25 L24 U---
45 Toyin Gbenle 13217611 1646 1637 CT L4 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
46 John F Twombley: r/e 12554268 1608 1586 CT L15 L14 U--- U--- U--- 0
47 Connor Gallegos 13883626 556 555 CT U--- U--- L31 U--- U--- 0
48 Steve's Fault ($%&@*!) unr. 750 NYC U--- U--- F19 U--- U--- 0


 

 

Final Standings:  Class C Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Richard I Chang 12658428 1595 1639 CT W20 W27 W19 W7 D3 4 $953
2 Brian J Smith 12775706 1584 1608 CT W28 W4 L7 W21 W10 4 $258
3 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1574 1609 VT D11 W24 W26 W12 D1 4 $258
4 Lewis Bowman 12715858 1428 1540 PA W8 L2 W13 W19 W7 4 $258
5 Joshua Abady 13269350 1413 1472 NY B--- L7 W15 W26 W11 4 $258
6 Leonid A Stolov 12850703 1420 1478 CT W13 L19 D27 W16 W17 3
7 Dane A Jackson: r/e 12729790 1546 1559 NY W21 W5 W2 L1 L4 3
8 Thomas L Sifter 12411472 1540 1544 MA L4 W14 W16 L11 W19 3
9 William T Phelps 12301350 1515 1526 FL H--- L11 D23 W25 W20 3
10 Gregory Gelsomino 12845211 1482 1507 NY W23 D12 D11 W22 L2 3
11 Warner M Smith 12480740 1472 1501 MA D3 W9 D10 W8 L5 3
12 James Asaro 12752282 1580 1582 VT W25 D10 W22 L3 U--- 2
13 Jason Roscup 12784364 1525 1502 NY L6 W29 L4 W28 D15 2
14 Dennis L Bradbury 10013941 1509 1489 MA L22 L8 W29 D23 W21 2
15 Benjamin Winston 13059211 1439 1431 NY W24 L22 L5 W29 D13 2
16 Kevin Zimmerman 12799878 1416 1436 CT D18 W17 L8 L6 W26 2
17 Richard A Kahn 12553429 1567 1534 NH D26 L16 H--- W27 L6 2
18 Andre Saint Louis 11039421 1525 1494 MA D16 L26 D25 L20 W28 2
19 Boris Abelis 14080097 1501 1481 MA W29 W6 L1 L4 L8 2
20 Mario F Russo 10039967 1488 1474 CT L1 W28 L21 W18 L9 2
21 Valerie Abelis 13588745 1426 1412 MA L7 B--- W20 L2 L14 2
22 Arthur N Learnard 12560434 1400 1419 NH W14 W15 L12 L10 U--- 2
23 James A Magner 12454855 1552 1528 CT L10 D25 D9 D14 U--- 1
24 John Gherardi Jr 12629012 1549 1494 NY L15 L3 L28 B--- D25 1
25 Steven Hammond 12862287 1493 1469 MA L12 D23 D18 L9 D24 1
26 Jenshiang Hong 12849540 1490 1463 MA D17 W18 L3 L5 L16 1
27 Harvey G Reed 12524765 1436 1439 MA W30 L1 D6 L17 U--- 1
28 Terence Hardison 13001226 1450 1415 VT L2 L20 W24 L13 L18 1
29 Scott A Hafersat 14165585 unr. 1032 CT L19 L13 L14 L15 B--- 1
30 Dane A Jackson 12729790 1546 1527 NY L27 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 


Final Standings:  Class D Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Catherine L Ryan 12850235 1362 1430 VT W16 W8 W10 W2 D3 4 $790
2 Jonathan P Kuehne 13737462 1394 1425 VT W12 W13 W11 L1 W6 4 $318
3 Arthur Bertini 12447682 1129 1301 NY W19 W4 D6 W11 D1 4 $318
4 Kajal Patel 13712901 1311 1333 CT W15 L3 D13 W10 W8 3 $80
5 Chen Qu 13940256 1235 1296 NY H--- D7 D8 W9 W12 3 $80
6 James F Doyle 12778900 1365 1336 CT L10 W14 D3 W13 L2 2
7 Donald F Watson 12666066 1313 1296 VT L13 D5 D12 W16 D10 2
8 Thomas Ivers 12648973 1303 1286 NY X18 L1 D5 W15 L4 2
9 Max Wiegand 13141545 1291 1288 MA W17 L11 H--- L5 W15 2
10 Shivani Shanmugadas 13361393 1179 1228 NJ W6 W17 L1 L4 D7 2
11 Bill Beilstein 12926505 1312 1299 PA W14 W9 L2 L3 U--- 2
12 Phillip Bauer 13216178 1283 1250 MA L2 D16 D7 W14 L5 2
13 Henry Olynik 10102766 1263 1261 NY W7 L2 D4 L6 H--- 2
14 Connor Gallegos 13883626 556 623 CT L11 L6 B--- L12 W16 2
15 David J Martin 13821442 1214 1186 MA L4 H--- W16 L8 L9 1
16 Robert E Norris 13000176 1264 1175 MA L1 D12 L15 L7 L14
17 Alex Chand 13983054 1371 1325 MA L9 L10 U--- U--- U--- 0
18 Henry Mori 13879677 1163 1163 NY F8 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
19 Connor Riddell 13518335 1094 1084 NY L3 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 


Final Standings:  Class E Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Brian K Eibert 12822527 1141 1158 NH D10 W23 W14 W6 D3 4 $475
2 William C Klein 13635315 1128 1142 CT W23 L8 W9 W13 W7 4 $475
3 Zachary L Coombs 13238561 1108 1146 NH W22 W17 D6 W7 D1 4 $475
4 Paul Robinson 12600196 1182 1170 NY W9 L7 W19 W16 D5 3 $53
5 Michael A Elwell 12603230 1047 1056 RI W18 L14 W11 W8 D4 3 $53
6 Alexander Wei 13953556 1042 1050 NY W21 W19 D3 L1 W14 3 $53
7 Connor Riddell 13518335 1094 1104 NY W20 W4 W8 L3 L2 3
8 Sandeep Vadlamudi 13269941 994 1014 MA W13 W2 L7 L5 W17 3
9 William P Correll 13547986 992 997 NH L4 W10 L2 W21 W19 3
10 Sindu Shanmugadas 13627336 960 989 NJ D1 L9 W22 D11 W16 3
11 Anne York 12839929 704 868 ME H--- W12 L5 D10 W15 3
12 Brian P Lafferty 13592564 1094 1036 MA H--- L11 W21 D14 D13 2
13 Hannah Steinberg 13279487 700 768 NY L8 B--- W15 L2 D12 2
14 Scott Gresko-Cooper 12928874 662 838 CT W16 W5 L1 D12 L6 2
15 Richard A Lunetta 12841673 1087 998 MA L17 W22 L13 W20 L11 2
16 Robert De Long 12573070 1046 987 NY L14 W18 W17 L4 L10 2
17 Steven Danko 12659823 836 847 NY W15 L3 L16 W18 L8 2
18 Ryan Zahornacky 13494536 619 629 CT L5 L16 B--- L17 W21 2
19 Matt Lorenzen 13981523 384 447 NY B--- L6 L4 W23 L9 2
20 Jenny Ma 13946428 721 706 NH L7 L21 W23 L15 U--- 1
21 David J Flanagan 13877926 702 676 MA L6 W20 L12 L9 L18 1
22 Brooks Johnson 13583178 945 893 MA L3 L15 L10 U--- U--- 0
23 Alan P Pinto Jr 13975033 853 760 CT L2 L1 L20 L19 U--- 0
Tied Expert Through Class E Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

Home             More crosstables