15th Annual Eastern Class Championships!

March 3 - 5, 2006:

Sturbridge, Massachusetts


Final Standings: ExpertsSection!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
1 Ilya Krasik 12580336 2162 2185 UMASS MA W16 W4 D2 W3 W7 4 - $750
2 James Critelli 12760801 2150 2173   CT W9 W15 D1 W7 W4 4 - $750
3 Sylvester Smarty 12684922 2126 2135   OH D8 W12 W13 L1 W9 3 - $300
4 Matthew H Davey 12733758 2089 2097   CT W18 L1 W8 W6 L2 3 - $100
5 Martin J Goman 12817854 1949 1971   CT D14 D9 D15 W13 D8 3 - $100
6 Frank C Wang 12472704 2198 2185   MA L15 W14 W16 L4 D10 2
7 Alan C Price 12534712 2072 2076   MA H--- W11 W10 L2 L1 2
8 Morris C Lainer 10002958 2025 2030   MA D3 D10 L4 W14 D5 2
9 Matthew Meredith 10031443 2018 2019   CT L2 D5 W17 W12 L3 2
10 Lawrence Tamarkin 10116716 2101 2089   NY D12 D8 L7 D11 D6 2
11 Edward R Epp 10019702 2016 2013   MA D13 L7 H--- D10 D12 2
12 Martin Garcia 10032474 2011 2009   CT D10 L3 W14 L9 D11 2
13 Joseph Perl 12595285 2123 2106 UMASS MA D11 W17 L3 L5 U--- 1
14 Robert N Guevara 12657477 2082 2056   NY D5 L6 L12 L8 B--- 1
15 Muharrem Brahimaj 12740982 2066 2069   MA W6 L2 D5 U--- U--- 1
16 Charles Laamanen 11523595 2028 2024   MA L1 W18 L6 U--- U--- 1
17 Thomas S Levine 10089506 1867 1857   NY H--- L13 L9 U--- U---
18 John V Valentine 12705941 1897 1886   RI L4 L16 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class A 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Jeremy Mandelkern 12939202 1875 1923 SUNY FL D11 W24 W15 W13 W3 4 - $1,000
2 Todd C Bryant 12799717 1972 1985   MD W21 W4 L8 W19 W9 4 - $333
3 Yogesh Raghunathan 12873131 1857 1886   CT W23 W13 W19 W8 L1 4 - $333
4 Deepak Aaron 12877422 1815 1872   NY W6 L2 W7 W14 W8 4 - $333
5 Olayemi Ogungbe 12910460 1936 1940 SUNY NY W17 L19 W20 D10 W13 3
6 Kyle L Clayton 12749581 1923 1919   MA L4 W11 L16 W18 W19 3
7 Christopher O'Connor 12574668 1846 1849   NY D16 D22 L4 W23 W15 3
8 Frank R Paciulli 11017134 1844 1867   NY W25 W9 W2 L3 L4 3
9 Mark R Bourque 12139250 1970 1958   CT H--- L8 W22 W12 L2 2
10 John P Elmore 12747422 1856 1868   NH L13 W17 W18 D5 U--- 2
11 Seth Neel 12815015 1772 1786   RI D1 L6 W17 D15 H--- 2
12 Scott Boyce 12415480 1762 1761   NY B--- D15 L13 L9 W20 2
13 Jonathan Lamdan: r/e 12782357 1978 1957   NJ W10 L3 W12 L1 L5 2
14 Stephen Brudno: rr/e 10017734 1921 1916   MA H--- H--- W21 L4 U--- 2
15 Scott W Didham 11480977 1919 1897   MA W18 D12 L1 D11 L7 2
16 Maxwell Schwartz 12840960 1834 1842   MA D7 D20 W6 U--- U--- 2
17 Haizhou Xu 12938936 1816 1796   VT L5 L10 L11 W22 B--- 2
18 Michael Chiang 12852051 1810 1791   NY L15 B--- L10 L6 W23 2
19 Andrew C Wang 12846588 1808 1815   MA W26 W5 L3 L2 L6 2
20 Matthew K Owen 12840637 1603 1621   CT H--- D16 L5 W21 L12 2
21 Gary R Brassard 11156665 1821 1793   MA L2 W23 L14 L20 D22 1
22 Daniel Rozovsky 12848561 1737 1727   CT H--- D7 L9 L17 D21 1
23 Robert L Clawson 10565111 1655 1626   VT L3 L21 B--- L7 L18 1
24 Stephen Brudno: r/e 10017734 1921 1912   MA H--- L1 U--- U--- U---
25 Jonathan Lamdan 12782357 1978 1967   NJ L8 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
26 Stephen J Brudno 10017734 1921 1909   MA L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class B 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 William K Remick 12496964 1731 1788   VT W42 W29 W3 D5 W10 4 - $750
2 Andrew J Palmer 12630765 1721 1779   VT D9 W24 W7 W14 W5 4 - $750
3 Ryan D Mc Grady 12742439 1786 1808   NH W34 W17 L1 W27 W12 4 - $250
4 Christopher Lees 12646032 1667 1726   MA L5 W39 W38 W26 W14 4 - $250
5 Walter A Driscoll III 12547513 1782 1800   MA W4 W19 W10 D1 L2 3
6 Arthur C Nagel 10264669 1728 1733   CT L29 W37 W13 D8 W21 3
7 Guenson Lotin 12779158 1679 1703   RI D11 W40 L2 W23 W15 3
8 Alan Axelrod 12541766 1600 1631   MA L17 B--- W19 D6 W16 3
9 Douglas A Reed 12524836 1592 1657   MA D2 W20 L12 W32 W27 3
10 Peter Korzeb 12855788 1793 1794   CT W18 W27 L5 W28 L1 3
11 Eric Samuels 12432063 1747 1761   CT D7 W23 W22 D12 U--- 3
12 Dmitry Frenklakh 12781740 1683 1707 UMASS MA W38 D14 W9 D11 L3 3
13 Jerry Williams 12423507 1635 1651 QCC MA D40 D21 L6 W38 W28 3
14 Alexander Paphitis 12436540 1788 1775   MA W33 D12 W28 L2 L4 2
15 Thomas V Smith: r/e 10004691 1745 1727   MA D24 D31 W34 D18 L7 2
16 James M Aspinall 12400685 1739 1718   MA L22 W35 W31 D21 L8 2
17 David A Kolb 12550399 1724 1710   NY W8 L3 L21 D36 W31 2
18 Joshua Haunstrup 20114896 1699 1708   MA L10 W30 W29 D15 U--- 2
19 Oliver Chase 12902792 1681 1672   VT W39 L5 L8 D29 W36 2
20 Alexander Szejman 12469550 1671 1656   MA H--- L9 W37 D31 D24 2
21 David M Hall 11208657 1660 1666   MA H--- D13 W17 D16 L6 2
22 James Shao 12874320 1646 1654   NY W16 D26 L11 D24 H--- 2
23 Thomas L Sifter 12411472 1638 1644   MA W25 L11 D32 L7 W37 2
24 James Lung 12910964 1610 1617 CLARK MA D15 L2 W40 D22 D20 2
25 Bob W Baker 10544963 1732 1694   MA L23 L36 D35 W40 D29 2
26 Larry Eldridge 10017297 1723 1716   MA W35 D22 H--- L4 U--- 2
27 Jonathan M Lee 12742928 1704 1688   MA W30 L10 W36 L3 L9 2
28 Gregory Rotsenmar 13138720 1673 1670   NY W41 W32 L14 L10 L13 2
29 Vern Clifford Rand Jr 12810285 1601 1610   CT W6 L1 L18 D19 D25 2
30 Jacob Gillis 12914612 1528 1552   MA L27 L18 W33 W34 U--- 2
31 Jeff Schumacher 12850696 1460 1477   CT W43 D15 L16 D20 L17 2
32 Martin Laine 12688493 1722 1699   MA W36 L28 D23 L9 U--- 1
33 Harold B Dondis 10018765 1685 1646   MA L14 L38 L30 B--- D34 1
34 Gerald T Plante 10005019 1680 1651   MA L3 W42 L15 L30 D33 1
35 Charles Bliss 12480224 1609 1581   MA L26 L16 D25 L37 W40 1
36 George W Duval 12471987 1602 1591   MA L32 W25 L27 D17 L19 1
37 Genesis Lung 12910963 1503 1497 CLARK MA H--- L6 L20 W35 L23 1
38 Jeff Levine 12719725 1772 1738   OH L12 W33 L4 L13 U--- 1
39 Richard Gaudreau 12862394 1555 1537   NH L19 L4 H--- U--- U---
40 Trent Masiki 12842443 1426 1406 QCC MA D13 L7 L24 L25 L35
41 Thomas V Smith 10004691 1745 1731   MA L28 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
42 Brian J Smith 12775706 1605 1586   CT L1 L34 U--- U--- U--- 0
43 John F Twombley 12554268 1356 1344   CT L31 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Julio Echevarria: r/e 12918101 1533 1643   CT W9 W14 W10 W2 W5 5 - $1,000
2 Scott Sheff 12608717 1560 1586   NY W13 W25 W16 L1 W10 4 - $400
3 Kevin Zimmerman 12799878 1377 1459   CT L7 B--- W24 W14 W8 4 - $400
4 Yuval Shemesh 13127034 1543 1562   CT W27 D6 L5 W22 W11 3 - $50
5 Embert Lin 12923579 1538 1570   MA W12 D7 W4 W6 L1 3 - $50
6 Avery P Chen 12816282 1513 1541   CT W18 D4 W7 L5 W12 3 - $50
7 Buddhadeb Biswas 12735251 1507 1529   MA W3 D5 L6 W17 W20 3 - $50
8 Louis P Jacques 12604566 1500 1504   MA L14 W19 W25 W9 L3 3
9 Javier I Rivera 12746216 1454 1472   NJ L1 W18 W20 L8 W15 3
10 Dan Korsunsky 12851079 1389 1444 UMASS MA W11 W17 L1 W16 L2 3
11 William Cheney 12697102 1508 1493   VT L10 W21 W13 D12 L4 2
12 Jenshiang Hong 12849540 1462 1467   MA L5 W27 W19 D11 L6 2
13 David A Johnson 12558866 1441 1440   VT L2 W15 L11 D23 W22 2
14 David A Hoyt 12594351 1576 1550   MA W8 L1 D17 L3 H--- 2
15 John J Hallahan 11371868 1500 1459   NH L20 L13 W21 W25 L9 2
16 Kelvin Lo 12928984 1456 1447 UMASS MA W23 W20 L2 L10 U--- 2
17 John M Gherardi Jr 12629012 1424 1415   NY W26 L10 D14 L7 D21 2
18 James A Magner 12454855 1415 1387   CT L6 L9 B--- L20 W24 2
19 John F Twombley 12554268 1356 1355   CT B--- L8 L12 W24 U--- 2
20 Arthur T Tattrie 12900047 1314 1331   RI W15 L16 L9 W18 L7 2
21 Gregory Reinhart 12946611 1217 1249   TX D22 L11 L15 W28 D17 2
22 Nicholas Oblak 12847369 1447 1403   VT D21 L24 W23 L4 L13 1
23 Walter Skelly 12715862 1269 1256   RI L16 B--- L22 D13 U--- 1
24 Arthur N Learnard 12560434 1516 1446   NH L25 W22 L3 L19 L18 1
25 Moe Van Dereck 12431387 1402 1385   MA W24 L2 L8 L15 U--- 1
26 Julio Echevarria 12918101 1533 1513   CT L17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
27 Steven D Bixby 12554567 1494 1464   MA L4 L12 U--- U--- U--- 0
28 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1382 1359   VT U--- U--- U--- L21 U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class D 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Amato Nocera 13160503 1268 1393   MA W9 W8 W6 W3 D4 4 - $500
2 Edward Lafferty 12591053 1333 1340   MA W10 L7 W13 W5 D3 3 - $167
3 Gervasio Sapriza 12909812 1323 1356   CT W11 W4 W12 L1 D2 3 - $167
4 Walt E Duncan 11033253 1319 1339   NH W13 L3 W7 W12 D1 3 - $167
5 Henry Olynik 10102766 1300 1289   NY W7 L12 W10 L2 H--- 2
6 Daniel J Pike: r/e 12496335 1278 1270   NY D8 W9 L1 W10 L11 2
7 John Bollard 12886425 1106 1136   VT L5 W2 L4 W13 H--- 2
8 Timothy Lung 12910965 1094 1154 CLARK MA D6 L1 W9 W11 L10 2
9 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1382 1319   VT L1 L6 L8 B--- W13 2
10 Robert E Norris 13000176 1245 1211   MA L2 B--- L5 L6 W8 2
11 Zacary C Welch 13365312 1217 1175 QCC MA L3 L13 B--- L8 W6 2
12 James Jean 13395030 unr. 1308 UMASS MA W14 W5 L3 L4 U--- 2
13 Michael Sbarge 13393170 unr. 1017   NM L4 W11 L2 L7 L9 1
14 Daniel J Pike 12496335 1278 1261   NY L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class E 

# Name ID Rating New Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Reuben Sbarge 13252501 1008 1169   NM W12 W15 W3 D2 W6 4 - $500
2 Rodrigo Sapriza 12909811 1007 1125   CT W16 W9 W7 D1 D3 4 - $250
3 Joseph Merciez 12879611 1192 1202   VA W8 W10 L1 W4 D2 3 - $83
4 Christine Lung 12910962 918 1061 CLARK MA W6 W11 D9 L3 W8 3 - $83
5 Aime J Labonte Jr 12936923 891 950   MA B--- L7 W11 D9 W12 3 - $83
6 Clara C Wang 12863574 1124 1110   MA L4 W16 W15 W7 L1 3
7 Andrew L Chambers 12876358 1062 1068   MA W14 W5 L2 L6 W13 3
8 Steven Danko 12659823 1020 1024   NY L3 B--- W14 W12 L4 3
9 Jim M Rosenbeck 12670628 1129 1103   NY W11 L2 D4 D5 H--- 2
10 Richard E Cook 12877821 1100 1034   MA W13 L3 L12 L14 W17 2
11 Steven R Wollkind 13209695 954 907   MA L9 L4 L5 W17 W16 2
12 Nicholas Meredith 12960201 910 899   CT L1 W17 W10 L8 L5 2
13 Brock Oblak 13393164 unr. 826   VT L10 L14 W16 W15 L7 2
14 Leo Kharin 13120052 unr. 1002 UMASS MA L7 W13 L8 W10 U--- 2
15 Graham Charland 12654237 968 915   MA W17 L1 L6 L13 H--- 1
16 Jackson Price 12923048 542 524   MA L2 L6 L13 B--- L11 1
17 Griffin Price 12923049 394 383   MA L15 L12 B--- L11 L10 1
	Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Final Team Standings
Top College Team: University of Massachusetts, Boston,  - Boston, MA     (12.5-7.5)
Top Scholastic Team: Jonas Clarke Middle School  	      - Lexington, MA  (10.0-10.0)

 

 

Home