14th Annual Eastern Class Championships

March 4-6, 2005 - Sturbridge, MA
Final Standings: Masters' Section

# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 GM Jaan Ehlvest 12514557 2697 2705   W12 W4 D2 W6 D3 4 - $1,072
2 GM Ildar Ibragimov 12576446 2701 2693   W13 W5 D1 L3 W10 3 - $237
3 GM Alexander Ivanov 12513936 2610 2611   D19 W8 D6 W2 D1 3 - $237
4 GM Gildardo J Garcia 12456381 2523 2526   W21 L1 W16 W7 D5 3 - $237
5 FM Joshua E Friedel 12593986 2477 2484   W18 L2 W9 W13 D4 3 - $237
6 FM Paul Mac Intyre 12232580 2316 2323   W17 W10 D3 L1 D8 3 - $568
7 FM Braden Bournival 12753681 2280 2282   D14 W19 D11 L4 W15 3 - $142
8 Max Enkin 12694870 2205 2218   H--- L3 W17 W16 D6 3 - $142
9 Melvin Zhang 12663907 2153 2165   L11 B--- L5 W18 W13 3 - $142
10 Matthew L Klegon 12733598 2000 2026   B--- L6 W12 W11 L2 3 - $142
11 WGM Rusudan Goletiani 12807449 2368 2347   W9 D15 D7 L10 D12 2
12 Fabio Mensing 13118025 2252 2251   L1 W21 L10 W14 D11 2
13 Charles R Riordan 12611870 2272 2266   L2 W18 W15 L5 L9 2
14 Noah Pang 12637446 2063 2068   D7 L16 W19 L12 D17 2
15 Christopher Williams 12788759 2049 2048   H--- D11 L13 B--- L7 2
16 Juan Oscar Sena 12485831 2221 2216   H--- W14 L4 L8 U--- 1
17 David Harris 12489241 2085 2075   L6 D20 L8 H--- D14 1
18 Joshua Bakker 12679142 2171 2164   L5 L13 W21 L9 U--- 1
19 Mark Joh La Rocca 10266785 2110 2104   D3 L7 L14 U--- U---
20 Jeffrey W Johnson 12547197 2000 2002   U--- D17 U--- U--- U---
21 FM Gregory Markzon 12057550 2228 2210   L4 L12 L18 U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Experts' Section

# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Aleksandr G Tom:
CCA 2200
13071746 2100 2123   W21 W10 W19 D3 W8 4 - $757
2 Ilya Krasik 12580336 2123 2135   D11 W7 W20 W16 D3 4 - $316
3 Yevgeni Nahutin 12841698 2089 2106   X--- W9 W14 D1 D2 4 - $316
4 Leonid Tkach 12621559 2089 2090 AMHERS W18 L20 D13 W12 W11 3 - $47
5 Jason Stu Spector 12634354 2015 2032   L14 W26 W10 W13 D6 3 - $47
6 Max G Malyuta 12841694 2003 2022   W15 L14 W21 W19 D5 3 - $47
7 Tomas P Girnius 10013721 2002 2012   H--- L2 W23 W20 W19 3 - $47
8 Muharrem Brahimaj 12740982 2060 2068   H--- W22 D16 W11 L1 3
9 Ashok Aaron 12877423 2032 2036   W28 L3 W18 H--- H--- 3
10 Damon H Slye 12584676 2065 2058   W27 L1 L5 H--- W20 2
11 Martin Garcia 10032474 2025 2026   D2 W23 W12 L8 L4 2
12 Trevor De Koekkoek 12132310 1977 1981   W25 D16 L11 L4 W28 2
13 Adam Weser: r/e 12730396 1907 1922   D17 W15 D4 L5 H--- 2
14 Lawyer Times 12167330 2119 2122   W5 W6 L3 U--- U--- 2
15 Tamara Chalabashvili 13022808 2110 2087   L6 L13 W28 D22 D17 2
16 Kent W Leung 12675852 2088 2084   W26 D12 D8 L2 U--- 2
17 Michael Amori 12562336 2021 2008   D13 L19 D22 D21 D15 2
18 Jeffrey W Johnson 12547197 2000 1992   L4 B--- L9 W23 U--- 2
19 Azaivier Davis 12746833 1878 1875   B--- W17 L1 L6 L7 2
20 Karsten A Mc Vay 12744370 1834 1838   X--- W4 L2 L7 L10 2
21 Shelly Mays 12340380 2021 2010   L1 W28 L6 D17 U--- 1
22 Glenn V Budzinski 12379190 2001 1996   H--- L8 D17 D15 U--- 1
23 Natasha Christiansen 11366805 1897 1877   H--- L11 L7 L18 H--- 1
24 Genesis Lung 12910963 1454 1483   U--- U--- U--- W28 U--- 1
25 Christopher Williams 12788759 2049 2039   L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
26 Henri Sakalinskas 12735952 2000 1986   L16 L5 U--- U--- U--- 0
27 Adam Weser 12730396 1907 1901   L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
28 Bob W Baker 10544963 1830 1790   L9 L21 L15 L24 L12 0

 

Final Standings: Class A Section

# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Michael D Odell 12490333 1965 1993   W2 W7 W4 W3 D6 4 - $757
2 James O Dickson 12796888 1882 1911   L1 W14 W13 W11 W8 4 - $379
3 John P Elmore 12747422 1930 1945   W6 W11 W12 L1 D5 3 - $88
4 Vesna Dimitrijevic 12436451 1901 1920   W24 W5 L1 W8 H--- 3 - $88
5 Matthew H Davey 12733758 1884 1905   W22 L4 W9 W12 D3 3 - $88
6 Edward T Dean 12670976 1842 1870   L3 W20 W18 W16 D1 3 - $88
7 Martin J Goman 12817854 1840 1873   W21 L1 D15 W10 W12 3 - $88
8 Robert J Campbell 10002826 1900 1897   D17 W16 W10 L4 L2 2
9 Ryan D Goldenberg 12631594 1809 1814 WHAVN L11 W24 L5 D17 W14 2
10 Scott W Didham 11480977 1938 1911   D16 D17 L8 L7 B--- 2
11 Paulo Santanna: r/e 12891989 1897 1894   W9 L3 W17 L2 U--- 2
12 Alexander Paphitis 12436540 1887 1874   W14 W13 L3 L5 L7 2
13 Vishwa Krishnamurthy 12876743 1815 1820   W23 L12 L2 W18 U--- 2
14 Nikita Konovalchuk 12788182 1802 1786   L12 L2 W24 B--- L9 2
15 Stephen Brudno: rr/e 10017734 1930 1929   H--- H--- D7 U--- U--- 1
16 Gary R Brassard 11156665 1846 1841   D10 L8 W21 L6 U--- 1
17 Kanti J Fields 12428836 1823 1819   D8 D10 L11 D9 U--- 1
18 Mark L Fins 12367030 1790 1768   L19 W21 L6 L13 U--- 1
19 Jason Altschuler 12872879 1531 1555   W18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
20 Stephen Brudno: r/e 10017734 1930 1919   H--- L6 U--- U--- U---
21 Jerry F Giambo 12565702 1936 1900   L7 L18 L16 U--- U--- 0
22 Stephen Brudno 10017734 1930 1920   L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
23 Paulo Santanna 12891989 1897 1885   L13 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
24 Anthony Zawadski 12573217 1826 1795   L4 L9 L14 U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class B Section 
# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Cristian Izurieta 12823494 1775 1788   W40 D21 W23 D4 W9 4 - $210
2 William K Remick 12496964 1749 1770   W28 W27 D4 D12 W16 4 - $210
3 Marvin G Moss 12476109 1738 1759   W41 W15 W6 D9 D5 4 - $210
4 James M Aspinall 12400685 1711 1737   X--- W14 D2 D1 W12 4 - $210
5 Scott Boyce 12415480 1702 1740   H--- W36 W21 W7 D3 4 - $210
6 Mike Griffin 10017793 1684 1705   X43 W24 L3 W29 W13 4 - $210
7 Robert L Harvey 12741523 1765 1771   W22 D12 W8 L5 W17 3
8 Serge Nizhegorodtsev 12926493 1641 1667   W42 D23 L7 W38 W20 3
9 Jason Altschuler 12872879 1531 1594   B--- W10 W18 D3 L1 3
10 Thomas V Smith 10004691 1775 1762   D13 L9 W24 D21 W29 3
11 Matthieu D Moss 12717204 1751 1741   L35 L29 W41 W28 W26 3
12 Edmund Staples 10004110 1669 1681   W37 D7 W38 D2 L4 3
13 Dmitry Frenklakh 12781740 1629 1656 UMASS D10 D39 W33 W26 L6 3
14 Guenson Lotin 12779158 1604 1638 AMHERS W19 L4 L27 W39 W25 3
15 David C Law: r/e 12929564 1600 1627   W33 L3 H--- D25 W23 3
16 Matthew K Owen 12840637 1504 1566   H--- W34 W39 D18 L2 3
17 John G Venditto 12711355 1482 1548   W20 D25 H--- W27 L7 3
18 David M Regan 10034418 1717 1712   W29 W35 L9 D16 U--- 2
19 John W Martin 10008191 1717 1706   L14 L22 W32 W30 D21 2
20 Gareth Novak-Miller 12847367 1657 1653   L17 W42 D37 W22 L8 2
21 Seth Neel 12815015 1640 1659   W32 D1 L5 D10 D19 2
22 Brian J Smith 12775706 1636 1640   L7 W19 D25 L20 W38 2
23 Haizhou Xu 12938936 1580 1590   W46 D8 L1 W34 L15 2
24 James Shao 12874320 1547 1568   W26 L6 L10 W40 H--- 2
25 Mik Eberhardinger 10180741 1745 1716   H--- D17 D22 D15 L14 2
26 Slawomir A Luczak 12428016 1669 1639   L24 X28 W35 L13 L11 2
27 Albeiro Restrepo 12744621 1667 1668   W31 L2 W14 L17 U--- 2
28 Jonathan M Lee 12742928 1623 1634   L2 F26 W42 L11 W44 2
29 Douglas A Reed 12524836 1603 1609   L18 W11 W40 L6 L10 2
30 Alexander Szejman 12469550 1595 1590   H--- L37 D31 L19 W35 2
31 Arthur C Nagel 10264669 1778 1727   L27 L38 D30 L36 W40 1
32 Andrew J Palmer 12630765 1770 1723   L21 L40 L19 D41 W45 1
33 Martin Laine 12688493 1706 1681   L15 W41 L13 D35 U--- 1
34 Gerald T Plante 10005019 1693 1669   H--- L16 W36 L23 U--- 1
35 James Lung 12910964 1609 1593   W11 L18 L26 D33 L30 1
36 Matthew Gosselin 10021707 1600 1599   H--- L5 L34 W31 U--- 1
37 Matthew Weser 12819726 1582 1589   L12 W30 D20 U--- U--- 1
38 Michael Chiang 12852051 1431 1438   H--- W31 L12 L8 L22 1
39 Eric Samuels 12432063 1748 1712   H--- D13 L16 L14 U--- 1
40 Stuart S Finney 12853421 1647 1614   L1 W32 L29 L24 L31 1
41 David Mamula 12513609 1604 1581   L3 L33 L11 D32 U---
42 Gregory Tomkovich 12114610 1771 1725   L8 L20 L28 U--- U--- 0
43 David C Law 12929564 1600 1600   F6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
44 Kris Macavinta 12762918 1565 1553   U--- U--- U--- U--- L28 0
45 Arthur E Curry 12739123 1481 1475   U--- U--- U--- U--- L32 0
46 Kevin Zimmerman 12799878 1412 1403   L23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class C Section 
# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Deepak Aaron 12877422 1553 1606   W23 D22 W19 W13 W4 4 - $631
2 Douglas Southall 12770429 1586 1605   W17 W5 L4 D6 W13 3 - $126
3 Kris Macavinta 12762918 1565 1599   W21 W18 W6 D4 F--- 3 - $126
4 Scott Sheff 12608717 1551 1574   W10 W14 W2 D3 L1 3 - $126
5 David M Hall 11208657 1514 1538   W24 L2 W23 W15 D9 3 - $126
6 Matt Woodley 12892828 1498 1549 STONY W12 W16 L3 D2 W18 3 - $126
7 David A Hoyt 12594351 1583 1580   D13 L15 W14 W11 H--- 3
8 Brandon Ferraro 12918228 1577 1590 WHAVN W9 L11 W17 W18 F--- 3
9 Tony Buscaino: r/e 12864713 1463 1486 STONY L8 D21 W20 W19 D5 3
10 Nicholas Allgaier 12970008 1451 1461   L4 L17 B--- W20 W16 3
11 Kevin Zimmerman 12799878 1412 1434   B--- W8 L13 L7 W21 3
12 Thomas L Sifter 12411472 1580 1548   L6 L23 W21 W22 D14 2
13 Dave Eadie 12922308 1562 1556   D7 W20 W11 L1 L2 2
14 Walter Skelly 12715862 1247 1280   B--- L4 L7 W23 D12 2
15 Bennet Pellows 12758853 1583 1568   L18 W7 W22 L5 U--- 2
16 Thomas Ivers 12648973 1551 1523   W25 L6 L18 W17 L10 2
17 John Gherardi Jr 12629012 1512 1494   L2 W10 L8 L16 W22 2
18 Matthew P Elkherj 12910859 1490 1491   W15 L3 W16 L8 L6 2
19 Gilbert Gosselin 10021693 1527 1504   H--- W26 L1 L9 U--- 1
20 Arthur E Curry 12739123 1481 1436   H--- L13 L9 L10 B--- 1
21 Genesis Lung 12910963 1454 1417   L3 D9 L12 B--- L11 1
22 Arthur T Tattrie Jr 12900047 1323 1310   X--- D1 L15 L12 L17 1
23 Patrick M King 12524921 1482 1453   L1 W12 L5 L14 U--- 1
24 Jacob Gillis 12914612 1267 1260   L5 B--- U--- U--- U--- 1
25 Tony Buscaino 12864713 1463 1450 STONY L16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
26 David A Sawin 10005159 1271 1263   U--- L19 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class D Section 
# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Justin N Elkherj 12910858 1375 1458   W20 W19 W4 D2 W5 4 - $505
2 Joshua Blanchfield 12722646 1344 1429   W16 W11 W7 D1 D3 4 - $147
3 Charles Gregory 12850656 1331 1420 WHAVN W23 D5 W14 W8 D2 4 - $147
4 Kelvin Lo 12928984 1306 1357 UMASS X24 W14 L1 W16 W9 4 - $147
5 Boris Zhevelyuk 12847260 1354 1390   W6 D3 W18 W7 L1 3
6 Avery P Chen 12816282 1258 1332   L5 W23 D11 W18 W14 3
7 Dan Korsunsky 12851079 1374 1380 UMASS W15 W10 L2 L5 W11 3
8 Isaiah Back 12783403 1315 1330   W13 L9 W12 L3 W17 3
9 Steven D Hammond 12862287 1310 1325   L11 W8 W17 W10 L4 3
10 Robert De Long 12573070 1202 1222   B--- L7 W15 L9 W16 3
11 Jenshiang Hong 12849540 1378 1373   W9 L2 D6 W13 L7 2
12 John F Twombley 12554268 1211 1206   L22 W20 L8 W19 D18 2
13 Edward Lafferty 12591053 1382 1340   L8 L16 W20 L11 W21 2
14 George W R Duval 12471987 1380 1347   W21 L4 L3 W15 L6 2
15 David A Sawin 10005159 1271 1240   L7 B--- L10 L14 W19 2
16 Robert J Skalbite 12863894 1238 1240   L2 W13 W19 L4 L10 2
17 Alvin C Chua 12439069 1227 1201   L19 B--- L9 W21 L8 2
18 Trent Masiki 12842443 1165 1171   H--- W21 L5 L6 D12 2
19 Richard S Jenkins 12810195 1340 1269   W17 L1 L16 L12 L15 1
20 Walt E Duncan 11033253 1297 1247   L1 L12 L13 X23 U--- 1
21 Richard E Cook 12877821 1284 1216   L14 L18 W25 L17 L13 1
22 Winston Huang 12947237 863 913   W12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
23 Jeffrey R Ogren 12911243 1394 1358   L3 L6 U--- F20 U--- 0
24 Warren R Deshon 12571119 1220 1220   F4 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
25 Paul Spatarella 12936958 1131 1115   U--- U--- L21 U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class E Section 
# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Gennadiy Malyuta 12936672 1144 1259   W14 D2 W7 W8 W4 4 - $379
2 Michael Mazzonna 12906564 1128 1243 WHAVN W19 D1 W10 W15 W3 4 - $379
3 William Turpin 12918236 1167 1184 WHAVN W18 W21 W5 D4 L2 3 - $38
4 Christian Antonio 12938199 1157 1169 WHAVN W12 W9 W16 D3 L1 3 - $38
5 Avel Ray Escamilla 12924458 1049 1086 STONY W13 W8 L3 D14 W9 3 - $38
6 Timothy Lung 12910965 1034 1056   D20 W18 L8 W19 W12 3 - $38
7 Steven Danko 12659823 1020 1060   W22 D10 L1 W11 W14 3 - $38
8 Richard Lunetta II 12841674 1188 1174   W11 L5 W6 L1 W16 3
9 Winston Huang 12947237 863 896   B--- L4 W20 W16 L5 3
10 Andrew L Chambers 12876358 1162 1115   X23 D7 L2 L12 W19 2
11 Robert Serra 12892996 1005 986   L8 W22 D19 L7 W21 2
12 Valerie R Law: r/e 12825872 953 976   L4 W20 H--- W10 L6 2
13 Erica Weser 12832685 923 921   L5 B--- L15 W21 H--- 2
14 Joseph J Sperino 12495993 907 936   L1 W17 W21 D5 L7 2
15 Jerry K Eddy 12576717 1125 1088   X24 L16 W13 L2 U--- 2
16 Benjamin Edwards 12810474 910 902   B--- W15 L4 L9 L8 2
17 Natalia Truszkowska 13114613 unr. 701   L21 L14 W22 H--- H--- 2
18 Frederick G Law: r/e 12923092 998 941   L3 L6 H--- L20 W22 1
19 Tyler Cichowlas 12917574 869 850   L2 B--- D11 L6 L10 1
20 Guy A Dumas 13010743 unr. 868   D6 L12 L9 W18 U--- 1
21 Christine Lung 12910962 1029 942   W17 L3 L14 L13 L11 1
22 Qasim Laroche 13117792 unr. 598 AMHERS L7 L11 L17 B--- L18 1
23 Frederick G Law 12923092 998 998   F10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
24 Valerie R Law 12825872 953 953   F15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

	Tied Players Are Listed In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Final Team Standings
Top College Team: University of Massachusetts, Boston - Boston, MA    (10.0-5.0)
Top Scholastic Team:  West Haven High School  	    - West Haven, CT (15.5-4.5)

 

Home