First Eastern Adult and Student Championships!

November  4-6, 2005:

Windsor,  Connecticut

Final Standings: Adult Open Section
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 GM Jaan Ehlvest 12514557 2683 2693 NY X--- W10 W2 W8 D3 4 $1,000
2 GM Alexander Ivanov 12513936 2640 2636 MA W12 W14 L1 W4 W8 4 - $467
3 GM Nick E De Firmian 10469007 2623 2628   F--- W12 W6 W5 D1 3 - $267
4 WGM Rusudan Goletiani 12807449 2380 2372 NY H--- D13 W14 L2 W9
5 Leonid Tkach 12621559 2115 2122 MA D9 D7 W13 L3 W10 3 - $150
6 WFM Alisa Melekhina 12726115 2070 2077 PA W11 L8 L3 W13 W12 3 - $150
7 Michael Amori 12562336 2006 2016 NY H--- D5 W10 L9 W11 3 - $150
8 Matthew H Davey 12733758 1980 2000 CT W17 W6 W9 L1 L2 3 - $150
9 Martin Garcia 10032474 2007 2008 CT D5 B--- L8 W7 L4 2
10 Ashok Aaron 12877423 2078 2072 NY W15 L1 L7 W11 L5 2
11 Andres Castaneda 12909500 1915 1909 CT L6 H--- W12 L10 L7 1
12 Matthew Meredith 10031443 2027 2011 CT L2 L3 L11 W16 L6 1
13 Glenn V Budzinski 12379190 2007 2001 CT H--- D4 L5 L6 U--- 1
14 Michael Parris 12711243 1746 1745 NY B--- L2 L4 U--- U--- 1
15 Martin Garcia 10032474 2007 2000 CT L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
16 Severine Wamala 12654648 1728 1724 MA U--- U--- U--- L12 U--- 0
17 Sofiya Leja 12937692 1091 1090 CT L8 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 
Final Standings: Adult Under 2000 Section
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Morris C Lainer 10002958 1993 2015 MA W10 W2 W4 W3 W6 5 - $667
2 Gary L Cote 10034841 1809 1833 CT W6 L1 W12 W7 D3 3 - $333
3 David J Aldi 10037905 1913 1905 CT W13 H--- W5 L1 D2 3 - $67
4 Aleksandr Sapozhnik 12922599 1889 1887 NY W11 W7 L1 L6 W12 3 - $67
5 Douglas Pacchiana 12395472 1826 1837 CT H--- W9 L3 W8 D7 3 - $67
6 James M Frawley 10091021 1632 1664 NY L2 W15 W9 W4 L1 3 - $400
7 Olayemi Ogungbe 12910460 1914 1901 NY W8 L4 W11 L2 D5 2
8 Peter L Thau 10039983 1800 1794 CT L7 W12 D10 L5 W11 2
9 Severine Wamala 12654648 1728 1713 MA H--- L5 L6 B--- W13 2 - $100
10 Arthur C Nagel 10264669 1700 1701 CT L1 W13 D8 L11 W14 2 - $100
11 David M Regan 10034418 1747 1733 CT L4 B--- L7 W10 L8 2
12 Brian J Smith 12775706 1645 1637 CT W16 L8 L2 W13 L4 2
13 Owen E Gomez 12911924 1634 1594 CT L3 L10 B--- L12 L9 1
14 James S Benway 10070422 1420 1414 NH U--- U--- U--- U--- L10 0
15 Glenn P Brennan 12898022 1185 1183 CT U--- L6 U--- U--- U--- 0
16 Abraham Shemesh 13147827 1063 1061 CT L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 
Final Standings: Adult Under 1600 Section
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Julio Echevarria 12918101 1449 1504 CT W11 W7 W10 W4 D2 4 - $667
2 Yuval Shemesh 13127034 1265 1385 CT D5 W9 D3 W10 D1 3 - $333
3 Richard I Chang 12658428 1556 1535 CT L7 W8 D2 W9 D5 3 - $67
4 R Cooper 12691440 1554 1527 CT L10 B--- W5 L1 W11 3 - $67
5 Steven D Bixby 12554567 1481 1475 MA D2 W6 L4 W8 D3 3 - $67
6 Walter M Chestnut 12670166 1088 1201 VT D9 L5 W12 D7 W10 3 - $333
7 James S Benway 10070422 1420 1392 NH W3 L1 L8 D6 B--- 2
8 Sofiya Leja 12937692 1091 1142 CT B--- L3 W7 L5 D9 2
9 Kevin Zimmerman 12799878 1431 1386 CT D6 L2 W11 L3 D8 2
10 James F Doyle 12778900 1296 1286 CT W4 W12 L1 L2 L6 2
11 Glenn P Brennan 12898022 1185 1176 CT L1 B--- L9 W12 L4 2
12 Abraham Shemesh 13147827 1063 1025 CT B--- L10 L6 L11 U--- 1
 
Final Standings: Student Section
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Jacob K Wamala 12726283 2013 2023 LOWELL MA D17 W32 W12 W6 W2 W7 5 - $800
2 James J Nitz 12718078 1845 1858   CT W19 W9 W3 D4 L1 W11 4 -  $367
3 Jeremy Mandelkern 12939202 1805 1815 STONY FL W33 W16 L2 W10 W4 D6 4 - $367
4 Cameron Bishop 12850639 1771 1790   CT W25 W31 W7 D2 L3 W12 4 - $367
5 Christian Antonio 12938199 1439 1522 WHAVEN CT L22 W27 W33 D12 W23 W14 4 - $367
6 Martin J Goman 12817854 1919 1910   CT W24 D11 W15 L1 W8 D3 4 - $120
7 Yogesh Raghunathan 12873131 1869 1860   CT W26 W10 L4 W23 W22 L1 4 - $120
8 Jason L Stoll 12801947 1491 1499   MA H--- W28 D24 W17 L6 W20 4 - $120
9 William Turpin 12918236 1486 1496 WHAVEN CT W20 L2 W30 L22 W29 W16 4 - $120
10 George Kang 12918272 1443 1479 SCCS CT W13 L7 W19 L3 W27 W22 4 - $120
11 Daniel Rozovsky 12848561 1753 1743   CT W21 D6 L23 W18 W15 L2 3 - $84
12 Deepak Aaron 12877422 1727 1716   NY W27 W22 L1 D5 W13 L4 3 - $84
13 Mike Mauriello 13010538 1132 1221 WHAVEN CT L10 B--- D26 W31 L12 W23 3 - $333
14 Oliver Pacchiana 12804033 1700 1661   CT H--- L15 W28 W24 D16 L5 3
15 Avery P Chen 12816282 1577 1569   CT W28 W14 L6 D16 L11 D18 3
16 Jimmy Zhou 12899289 1361 1379 AFRIC NY W35 L3 W25 D15 D14 L9 3 - $28
17 Samuel Rubinstein 12908849 1309 1308   NY D1 D30 W29 L8 L20 W28 3 - $28
18 Christopher Oliveri 12804555 1305 1340   MA H--- L23 W21 L11 W24 D15 3 - $28
19 Nicholas Bronson 12800752 1262 1279 RYE NY L2 W20 L10 H--- D30 W29 3 - $28
20 Amato Nocera 13160503 1150 1183   MA L9 L19 W34 W30 W17 L8 3 - $28
21 Robert Kwong 12880570 1086 1101 QUAKER NY L11 L24 L18 B--- W34 W27 3 - $28
22 Robert A Findley 13267897 unr. 1566 STONY RI W5 L12 W31 W9 L7 L10 3 - $333
23 Jessica N Wamala 12726282 1665 1637 LOWELL MA H--- W18 W11 L7 L5 L13 2
24 Jacob A Spitzer 12821038 1408 1397 QUAKER NY L6 W21 D8 L14 L18 W26 2
25 Likhit S Ganedi 12918269 1243 1206   CT L4 W34 L16 L29 L26 W30 2
26 Dylan B Bronson 12839279 1205 1194 RYE NY L7 L29 D13 H--- W25 L24 2
27 Jeffrey Zhou 12899287 1204 1187 AFRIC NY L12 L5 W35 W33 L10 L21 2
28 Eric Kwong 12872174 1088 1075 QUAKER NY L15 L8 L14 W34 X35 L17 2
29 Haotian Zheng 13245484 unr. 1175   CT L32 W26 L17 W25 L9 L19 2 - $167
30 Ran Liu 12850666 1290 1237 SCCS CT H--- D17 L9 L20 D19 L25 1
31 Divakar Ahuja 12880902 1356 1323   CT W34 L4 L22 L13 U--- U--- 1
32 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1353 1361   CT W29 L1 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
33 Dinkar Ahuja 12880901 1245 1217   CT L3 W35 L5 L27 U--- U--- 1
34 Christopher Sherry 13267882 unr. 686 WHAVEN CT L31 L25 L20 L28 L21 B--- 1 - $133
35 Catherine Faneca 13086075 643 638 WHAVEN CT L16 L33 L27 H--- F28 U---
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings
 
Final Team Standings: Student Section

                                                                                                  Team Tiebreaks

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 WHAVEN West Haven High School 13.0 36.5 51.5 58
    Christian Antonio 4.5        
    William Turpin 4.0        
    Mike Mauriello 3.5        
    Christopher Sherry 1.0        
    Catherine Faneca 0.5        
2 LOWELL Lowell High School 8.0 29.5 32.5 40
    Jacob K Wamala 5.5        
    Jessica N Wamala 2.5        
3 STONY SUNY Stonybrook, NY 7.5 29.5 35.5 44
    Jeremy Mandelkern 4.5        
    Robert A Findley 3.0        
4 QUAKER Quaker Ridge School 7.5 17 32 43.5
    Robert Kwong 3.0        
    Jacob A Spitzer 2.5        
    Eric Kwong 2.0        
5 SCCS Southern Connecticut Chinese School 5.5 19 28.5 34.5
    George Kang 4.0        
    Ran Liu 1.5        
6 AFRIC African Road Elementary 5.0 19.5 25.5 36
    Jimmy Zhou 3.0        
    Jeffrey Zhou 2.0        
7 RYE Rye Country Day School 5.0 13 20 28.5
    Nicholas Bronson 3.0        
    Dylan B Bronson 2.0        
 
Final Standings: Scholastic Novice Section
   									           Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                      1st = Modified Median
                                                                              2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                 3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                         4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
Team   Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Zachary Weiner 12831260 1138 1175   NY W7 W10 W2 W5 D3 W6 5 16.5 18 20 71
2 Leonid A Stolov 12850703 1165 1159   CT W4 W11 L1 W6 W5 D3 4 18.5 20 16.5 76.5
3 Yuvik N Umapathy 12962172 824 928   NJ L6 B--- W4 W7 D1 D2 4 19 19 12.5 65
4 Max P Krall 12931498 878 891   CT L2 W9 L3 D11 W10 W5 3 14.5 16 9.5 64.5
5 Priyanka Koppula 12938193 808 880 AVON CT W9 W6 W7 L1 L2 L4 3 13.5 21 15 70
6 Tyler J Durkee 12837391 1008 993 PECK CT W3 L5 W10 L2 W8 L1 3 13.5 20.5 12 79
7 Jehanzeb Kayani 12918273 834 831 PECK CT L1 W8 L5 L3 B--- W11 3 10.5 16 7 62
8 Venkata S Koppula 12938189 984 913 AVON CT L10 L7 W11 W9 L6 B--- 3 7.5 10.5 7 39.5
9 Freeman Demirjian 12837390 935 853 PECK CT L5 L4 B--- L8 D11 W10 2 8.5 12 5 47
10 Edward J Harris 12929555 654 663   NH W8 L1 L6 B--- L4 L9 2 11 16.5 8 53.5
11 Christina Celone 12850642 583 599 PECK CT B--- L2 L8 D4 D9 L7 2 10.5 15 7.5 45
 
Final Team Standings: Scholastic Novice Section
                                    Team Tiebreaks
  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 PECK Peck Place School 10.5 31.5 43 63.5
    Tyler J Durkee 3.0        
    Jehanzeb Kayani 3.0        
    Freeman Demirjian 2.5        
    Christina Celone 2.0        
2 AVON Avon Middle School 6.0 22 21 31.5
    Venkata S Koppula 3.0        
    Priyanka Koppula 3.0        
 
 
Final Standings: Elementary Novice Section
   									           Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                               2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st     2nd      3rd      4th
                                                                                       Tie-    Tie-     Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks  Breaks   Breaks   Breaks
# Name ID Rating Post
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total  TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Nicholas P Meredith 12960201 844 881   CT W5 W2 W4 L3 W8 W9 5 16.5 18 18 66
2 Vishan Ramanathan 12958917 865 883   NJ W7 L1 W5 W8 W3 W6 5 15.5 17 16 64
3 Patrick Chi 13031541 894 871   NY W9 L4 W6 W1 L2 W8 4 17 18.5 14 70.5
4 Dilip Aaron 12921644 728 723   NY W8 W3 L1 W9 L6 B--- 4 14 14 14 54.5
5 Harrison Timperley 13251252 unr. 505     L1 W9 L2 W6 B--- L7 3 10.5 15.5 9 54
6 Anthony Lei Xu 13210602 209 285 SCCS CT B--- D7 L3 L5 W4 L2 2 12 17 9.5 58.5
7 Nolan W Smyth 13245127 unr. 348   CT L2 D6 L8 B--- L9 W5 2 7.5 12.5 5.5 47.5
8 Jason Reynolds 13263454 unr. 512   CT L4 B--- W7 L2 L1 L3 2 14.5 19.5 8 67.5
9 Albert Chen 13263460 unr. 409 SCCS CT L3 L5 B--- L4 W7 L1 2 12 17 5 60.5

Tied Players Are Listed In Order Of Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks
.

 

Home