2nd Annual Cleveland Open!

October 23-25, 2009:

Cleveland, Ohio
 


Final Standings: Open  Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 GM Alexander Shabalov 12544264 2663 2669 PA W19 W27 W26 D2 W3 4 $1,200
2 GM! Benjamin Finegold 11264417 2600 2601 MI W18 W7 W25 D1 D4 4 $500
3 GM Anatoly Y Lein 11167489 2331 2356 OH W22 W6 W5 W11 L1 4 $500
4 Scott L Ramer 12664216 2216 2247 OH W39 D23 W10 W16 D2 4 $500
5 Trevor S Magness 12845588 2160 2193 IL W29 W15 L3 W26 W13 4 $500
6 Kristopher Meekins 12910828 2157 2178 OH X43 L3 W29 W27 W14 4 $500
7 Oliver T Koo 12524348 2210 2221 OH W30 L2 W37 W17 D9 3
8 Pappu L N Murthy 11038824 2200 2206 OH W33 L11 D21 W23 W20 3
9 Ben Inskeep 12760493 2120 2132 IN H--- W35 W23 D13 D7 3
10 Atulya A Shetty 12843029 2110 2130 MI W44 W14 L4 D12 W19 3
11 IM Mladen Vucic 12513968 2389 2383 NY W37 W8 D13 L3 H--- 3
12 Leonid Gleyzer 12683222 2266 2256 OH L23 W39 D20 D10 W28 3
13 Ananth Pappu 12609243 2224 2226 OH W24 W28 D11 D9 L5 3
14 William B Wright 12462971 2200 2199 OH W42 L10 W38 W25 L6 3
15 Benjamin W Weaver 12877129 1992 2005 OH X45 L5 L17 W38 W27 3 $500
16 FM Igor A Nikolayev 12740121 2382 2362 NY H--- D21 W18 L4 D22 2
17 Michael Vilenchuk 12811395 2141 2137 OH W34 L25 W15 L7 D18 2
18 Kevin Y Cao 12905349 2130 2131 MO L2 W30 L16 X39 D17 2
19 Garrett L Smith 12743596 2130 2125 IN L1 D31 W24 W34 L10 2
20 Sylvester Smarty 12684922 2128 2130 OH W32 L26 D12 W21 L8 2
21 Drew D Hollinberger 20070967 2083 2089 IN H--- D16 D8 L20 W32 2
22 Mike Lucente 11149901 2068 2069 FL L3 L29 W35 W30 D16 2
23 Sinan M Baughman 12790973 2064 2071 OH W12 D4 L9 L8 W34 2
24 Yevgeni Nahutin 12841698 2037 2033 ON L13 D36 L19 B--- W35 2
25 WIM Iryna Zenyuk 12846035 2271 2268 NY W41 W17 L2 L14 U--- 2
26 Evan S Rosenberg 20101315 2262 2259 NY W38 W20 L1 L5 U--- 2
27 Steve C Seward 12108230 2210 2197 OH W31 L1 W28 L6 L15 2
28 Christopher Wu 12919199 2105 2106 NJ W36 L13 L27 W29 L12 2
29 Kevin Mo 12928398 2021 2017 PA L5 W22 L6 L28 W44 2
30 Calvin Marshall 10261465 2007 2002 OH L7 L18 W44 L22 W38 2
31 Steven Cooklev 13302856 1915 1906 IN L27 D19 D32 L33 B--- 2
32 Patrick D Collins 12628329 1950 1938 OH L20 H--- D31 H--- L21 1
33 R Raymond Garrison 11453431 1831 1838 MI L8 L37 H--- W31 U--- 1
34 Spencer Finegold 12665760 1753 1785 MI L17 W41 D36 L19 L23 1
35 Ruize Zhuang 13934116 1597 1613 OH H--- L9 L22 W44 L24 1
36 Wilson Spaqi 12441362 2284 2261 OH L28 D24 D34 U--- U--- 1
37 Stuart I Rabinowitz 11190618 2109 2104 OH L11 W33 L7 U--- U--- 1
38 Daniel Gordon 12664805 2036 2018 NJ L26 W42 L14 L15 L30 1
39 Bobby Steen 12863484 2023 2025 OH L4 L12 W41 F18 U--- 1
40 Ivan Albrecht 12468946 1704 1721 OH U--- W44 U--- U--- U--- 1
41 Cory Mikesell 13679143 2092 2065 OH L25 L34 L39 U--- U--- 0
42 Tim G Clos 12808666 2034 2020 OH L14 L38 U--- U--- U--- 0
43 Robert S Kelo 11220525 2014 2014 OH F6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
44 Pavel Cabart 14104178 1750 1710 OH L10 L40 L30 L35 L29 0
45 Steve's Fault ($%#@*!) unr. 750 NYC F15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 



 

Final Standings: Under 2000 Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 David M Friedman 12488564 1975 2015 OH W24 W3 W14 D4 W6 4 $1,000
2 Dennis J Gittrich 10253675 1883 1925 OH L6 W13 W19 W14 W11 4 $400
3 Kujtim Meta 12936449 1820 1892 OH W7 L1 W21 W17 W8 4 $400
4 Justin F Notter 12642667 1968 1975 OH W18 W9 D11 D1 D5 3 $100
5 Blaine H Newcomb 12526243 1880 1915 MD D23 D7 W20 W12 D4 3 $100
6 Timothy M Holman 12049210 1977 1975 OH W2 L14 W15 W10 L1 3
7 Carl R Boor 12416780 1904 1906 OH L3 D5 W24 W18 D10 3
8 Richard Barbera 12553687 1891 1892 OH W16 W15 D10 D11 L3 3
9 Trey Modlin 12803731 1862 1884 OH W20 L4 L12 W15 W17 3
10 Eric D Larson 12852728 1795 1811 MI W25 W23 D8 L6 D7 3
11 Apurva Virkud 13464694 1728 1795 MI W17 W22 D4 D8 L2 3
12 Joe E Fogarty 21029198 1929 1922 OH L14 W21 W9 L5 U--- 2
13 Peter C Andreas 10391989 1911 1892 OH L15 L2 D16 D19 W18 2
14 Ellis Blair 11454925 1876 1885 OH W12 W6 L1 L2 U--- 2
15 Albert C Ruehmann 11151990 1857 1851 OH W13 L8 L6 L9 W21 2
16 Justin J Niemira 12452080 1813 1797 OH L8 L17 D13 D21 B--- 2
17 Dan J Meyo 10263735 1889 1861 OH L11 W16 D18 L3 L9 1
18 David E Demetruk 10266955 1842 1818 OH L4 B--- D17 L7 L13 1
19 Leopold J Sukiennik 10142628 1830 1823 PA H--- H--- L2 D13 U--- 1
20 Boguslaw Woycieszyk 12608639 1982 1964 OH L9 W24 L5 U--- U--- 1
21 Robert E Miller 10261775 1826 1800 OH D22 L12 L3 D16 L15 1
22 Walter K Bornack Jr 10650348 1903 1886 OH D21 L11 U--- U--- U---
23 Grant Mnazakanow 14251321 1805 1797 OH D5 L10 U--- U--- U---
24 Jacob Oet 12911360 1843 1820 OH L1 L20 L7 U--- U--- 0
25 F Leon Wilson 12397107 1485 1480 OH L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1800 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Thomas A Warner 12448829 1772 1821 NY W14 W8 W2 W9 H--- 4 $1,000
2 William L Pursel r/e 12275320 1784 1793 OH W19 W3 L1 D7 W9 3 $250
3 Geoff S Reusser r/e 12896490 1769 1775 OH W12 L2 D9 W6 W5 3 $250
4 Alan Y Du 12917227 1724 1763 OH D13 D16 W14 W10 H--- 3 $250
5 Constantine Ananiadis 12604384 1665 1703 OH W20 W11 W10 H--- L3 3 $250
6 Ivan Albrecht 12468946 1704 1691 OH L10 B--- D12 L3 W7 2
7 Louis W Adams 10262003 1668 1679 OH W18 L10 W8 D2 L6 2
8 Ryan Madden 13624651 1601 1632 NY W16 L1 L7 W11 H--- 2
9 F Leon Wilson 12397107 1485 1533 OH B--- W13 D3 L1 L2 2
10 Andre Jaworowski 12532938 1781 1771 OH W6 W7 L5 L4 U--- 2
11 Roger Carey 12413393 1758 1734 OH W17 L5 H--- L8 D12 2
12 Tyler Y Cai 13189067 1603 1584 OH L3 B--- D6 L15 D11 2
13 Michael Healy 12603683 1799 1787 PA D4 L9 W16 U--- U--- 1
14 Glenn Brown 12292250 1608 1609 PA L1 W19 L4 U--- U--- 1
15 Robert Elliott 14136050 1439 1482 NJ U--- U--- U--- W12 U--- 1
16 Evan Ashton 12935206 1759 1730 NY L8 D4 L13 U--- U---
17 William L Pursel 12275320 1784 1769 OH L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
18 Geoff S Reusser 12896490 1769 1753 OH L7 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
19 Willie N Jones 14005091 1699 1671 OH L2 L14 U--- U--- U--- 0
20 Dean Moore 12832433 1073 1071 OH L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 



Final Standings: Under 1600 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Walker K Griggs 14079634 1446 1606 OH W15 W4 W12 W7 W6 5 $1,000
2 Mark Oet 21030674 1408 1522 OH L4 W15 W17 W13 W7 4 $400
3 Jim Dohnal 13501163 1405 1508 OH L17 W9 W20 W19 W8 4 $400
4 Miran Alilovic 13184893 1582 1585 OH W2 L1 W22 D5 W11 3 $67
5 Ayokunle Adesina 12746501 1408 1497 OH H--- W18 D10 D4 W14 3 $67
6 Raymond D Gifford 12652684 1356 1459 OH D14 W11 W21 W10 L1 3 $67
7 Brianna Conley 12821777 1509 1521 OH W24 W21 W13 L1 L2 3
8 Dagan Harrington 14153163 1440 1477 MI L21 W24 W14 W12 L3 3
9 Robert Elliott 14136050 1439 1437 NJ L13 L3 W24 X21 W22 3
10 Kelly Bloomfield 13601464 1401 1447 OH W18 W16 D5 L6 U--- 2
11 Divyesh Balamurali 13664217 1168 1222 OH W20 L6 D19 X16 L4 2
12 Martin F Hillyer 12079430 1594 1576 OH W25 W17 L1 L8 U--- 2
13 Blair W Koman 12516934 1572 1555 OH W9 W19 L7 L2 U--- 2
14 Alexandria Claar 12868177 1550 1510 OH D6 D20 L8 W23 L5 2
15 Arjun Kumar 13358912 1202 1239 OH L1 L2 B--- W17 U--- 2
16 Michael T Schmidt 12523455 1496 1488 OH W22 L10 H--- F11 U--- 1
17 Jeffrey Waits 12552181 1492 1452 OH W3 L12 L2 L15 D18 1
18 Eric Gittrich 12656948 1481 1436 OH L10 L5 L23 W20 D17 1
19 Ramachandra B Balasubramanian 13543998 1452 1428 OH W23 L13 D11 L3 U--- 1
20 Robert E Reusser r/e 12650673 1445 1398 OH L11 D14 L3 L18 W24 1
21 Jiawei He 13536807 1587 1558 OH W8 L7 L6 F9 U--- 1
22 Irene Bruckner 12988305 1435 1407 OH L16 W23 L4 U--- L9 1
23 Larry Groner 10268435 1396 1370 OH L19 L22 W18 L14 U--- 1
24 Soureesh Moturi 14004474 1281 1238 PA L7 L8 L9 B--- L20 1
25 Robert E Reusser 12650673 1445 1432 OH L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1400 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Kevin Y Du 13213760 1368 1491 OH W5 H--- W9 W4 W7 4 $800
2 George W Jones 12755088 1258 1341 OH L9 B--- W11 W5 W4 4 $400
3 Dean Moore 12832433 1073 1209 OH B--- D9 L5 W12 W10 3 $300
4 Jonathan Bumbarger 13431893 1349 1353 OH W6 W11 W10 L1 L2 3 $50
5 James R Hightower 12408600 1318 1328 OH L1 W12 W3 L2 W11 3 $50
6 Gary N Mion 13735334 1204 1274 OH L4 D7 H--- W13 W14 3 $50
7 Charles J Rostek 12481772 unr. 1385 OH D12 D6 W13 W10 L1 3 $50
8 Jacob Z Slepian 12938944 1322 1307 OH W14 L10 H--- L9 W13 2
9 Michael F Prezkop 12680719 1311 1340 OH W2 D3 L1 W8 U--- 2
10 Patrick M Toolis 12599123 1260 1250 OH W13 W8 L4 L7 L3 2
11 Michael A Mazzei 12796070 1192 1173 OH B--- L4 L2 W14 L5 2
12 Charly Butcher 12605245 1321 1291 IN D7 L5 W14 L3 U--- 1
13 Bob Scaccia 12602658 1316 1252 OH L10 W14 L7 L6 L8 1
14 Bruce H Towell 12123710 1292 1191 OH L8 L13 L12 L11 L6 0

 

 



Final Standings: Under 1200 Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Kenneth L Newton 12742124 1115 1221 OH W2 W7 W5 W8 L3 4 $300
2 Bharat Patel 14212820 1052 1166 IL L1 W9 W3 D4 W5 3 $200
3 David Patuwo 13254617 1195 1185 OH L8 W6 L2 W9 W1 3 $50
4 William J Welch 12790794 1166 1164 OH W10 L5 H--- D2 W8 3 $50
5 Jeffrey Eummer 13025176 1066 1128 OH W6 W4 L1 W7 L2 3 $50
6 Eric D King 14189671 942 1044 OH L5 L3 W9 W10 W7 3 $50
7 William Gao 13047788 1089 1062 OH W9 L1 W8 L5 L6 2
8 Lawrence Liu 13752013 1061 1054 OH W3 W10 L7 L1 L4 2
9 Francisco Oliveras 12738917 1032 979 OH L7 L2 L6 L3 W10 1
10 Myron L Thomas 14223636 1059 967 OH L4 L8 H--- L6 L9
 
 
 
 
Final
Standings: Under 1000 Section 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Roy Villanueva 14264808 unr. 1186 IN W9 W5 W6 D2 W4 4 $80
Unrated
Prize Limit
2 Brennen A Keuchel 13822335 979 985 OH W11 L3 W9 D1 W5 3 $150
3 Brian E Suganraj 14089171 639 836 OH W8 W2 L4 D11 W10 3 $150
4 Thomas R Reusser 13028422 755 836 OH L6 W7 W3 W10 L1 3 $7
5 Allen V Gifford 12665401 680 817 OH W12 L1 W8 W6 L2 3 $7
6 James Johnson 14259265 unr. 928 NY W4 W10 L1 L5 W9 3 $7
7 Charles J Trigilio 12778426 unr. 606 OH L10 L4 H--- W12 W11 2
8 Ryan Palmisano 13624603 978 883 NY L3 W11 L5 L9 W12 2
9 Luis Oyarzun 12764889 744 753 OH L1 W12 L2 W8 L6 2
10 Nathan Palmisano 13624598 720 692 NY W7 L6 W12 L4 L3 2
11 Arvind Kumar 14180858 648 609 OH L2 L8 B--- D3 L7 1
12 Cory Lastoria 14262844 unr. 280 OH L5 L9 L10 L7 L8 0
 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings
 

 

Home             More crosstables