2006 Chicago Open: Open Section

Milov defeated Miton in a speed playoff game for $205 bonus and title.
$1537.50 tied for 1st/2nd 2300-2499.
$224.58 tied for 8th-21st place plus 3rd-9th 2300-2499.
$507.58 tied for 1st-7th Under 2300.

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 GM Kamil Miton 2684 2706 POL W50 W8 D10 W15 D7 W12 5 $5038.25
2 GM Vadim Milov 2684 2700 SUI W34 W22 D15 W24 W11 D5 5 $5243.25
3 IM Benjamin Finegold 2653 2658 MI D30 W54 W25 W55 D12 W14 5 $5038.25
4 GM Julio Becerra 2640 2655 FL W44 W70 D21 D5 W19 W10 5 $5038.25
5 GM Zviad Izoria 2677 2683 GEO W36 W27 D16 D4 W26 D2 4 $751.67
6 GM Alexander Shabalov 2666 2656 PA W40 W49 D18 D23 W41 D8 4 $751.67
7 GM Alex Stripunsky 2647 2646 NY X--- D23 W38 W18 D1 D9 4 $751.67
8 IM Andrei Florean 2472 2486 MI B--- L1 W69 W39 W21 D6 4 $1537.50
9 IM Ja Van De Mortel 2435 2457 IL W58 W46 L12 W62 W16 D7 4 $1537.50
10 GM Jaan Ehlvest 2676 2666 NY W32 W69 D1 D16 W27 L4 4 $224.58
11 IM Eugene Perelshteyn 2593 2597 MA W41 W28 W26 D12 L2 D15 4 $224.58
12 GM Alek Wojtkiewicz 2587 2596 MD W31 W29 W9 D11 D3 L1 4 $224.58
13 GM Dmitry Gurevich 2562 2547 IL W42 D62 L23 W68 W28 D18 4 $224.58
14 GM Emil Anka 2520 2515 HUN D74 W33 D62 W37 W23 L3 4 $224.58
15 IM Joshua E Friedel 2511 2525 NH W43 W51 D2 L1 W50 D11 4 $224.58
16 GM Dashz Sharavdorj 2504 2513 CO W56 W53 D5 D10 L9 W38 4 $224.58
17 FM Florin Felecan 2491 2479 IL D35 L20 W60 W33 D42 W37 4 $224.58
18 GM Dejan Antic 2483 2493 SER W64 W45 D6 L7 W30 D13 4 $224.58
19 IM Calvin Blocker 2444 2439 OH W63 L55 W77 W51 L4 W41 4 $224.58
20 IM Blas Lugo 2432 2431 FL L80 W17 D50 W58 W55 D24 4 $224.58
21 FM Emory A Tate Jr 2427 2432 IN W60 H--- D4 W46 L8 W48 4 $224.58
22 FM Daniel Rensch 2418 2419 AZ W73 L2 W56 L41 W43 W42 4 $224.58
23 FM Mehmed Pasalic 2383 2406 IL W65 D7 W13 D6 L14 W47 4 $224.58
24 IM Geo Margvelashvili 2541 2526 GEO W52 W39 D55 L2 D38 D20 3
25 FM Salvijus Bercys 2451 2438 NY D33 W57 L3 L42 W58 W46 3
26 IM Michael A Brooks 2449 2446 MO W72 W47 L11 W31 L5 D34 3
27 FM Marcel Martinez 2434 2433 FL W59 L5 W53 W47 L10 D31 3
28 GM Anatoly Y Lein 2342 2343 OH W76 L11 D45 W72 L13 W57 3
29 FM Peter J Bereolos 2317 2315 TN W61 L12 L46 W63 D56 W55 3
30 FM Renard W Anderson 2277 2288 CO D3 D78 D58 W71 L18 W56 3 $507.58
31 FM Teddy Coleman 2259 2265 NY L12 W73 W78 L26 W68 D27 3 $507.58
32 William J Aramil 2228 2234 TX L10 D60 L35 W75 W73 W49 3 $507.58
33 FM Ray S Robson 2209 2224 FL D25 L14 W76 L17 W74 W53 3 $507.58
34 Seth Homa 2182 2196 MI L2 W83 L51 W69 W62 D26 3 $507.58
35 Aaron E. Kahn 2177 2203 MI D17 L37 W32 L38 W71 W50 3 $507.58
36 David M Bennett 2126 2146 CA L5 L40 W83 D53 W72 W54 3 $507.58
37 FM Miles F Ardaman 2356 2341 GA L69 W35 W70 L14 W45 L17 3
38 Jake Kleiman 2318 2324 TN H--- W74 L7 W35 D24 L16 3
39 Bat-Ochir Gunsen 2313 2302 MGL W48 L24 W63 L8 L46 X68 3
40 FM Andrew Karklins 2282 2271 IL L6 W36 L47 W59 L48 W64 3
41 WFM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 2269 2280 CA L11 W64 W59 W22 L6 L19 3
42 Brian Fiedler 2253 2261 ONT L13 D75 W74 W25 D17 L22 3
43 David Filipovich 2227 2219 ONT L15 D76 D61 W65 L22 W70 3
44 Lawyer Times 2200 2187 MA L4 L50 B--- L48 W77 W65 3
45 Loal W Davis 2200 2201 MO W79 L18 D28 D49 L37 X62 3
46 John C Bidwell 2200 2210 OH W82 L9 W29 L21 W39 L25 3
47 Chouchanik Airapetian 2163 2185 WA W71 L26 W40 L27 W52 L23 3
48 Jose M Gatica 2006 2024 KS L39 L72 W82 W44 W40 L21 3
49 FM Robby Adamson 2404 2378 AZ W75 L6 D72 D45 D54 L32 2
50 Carl B Boor 2299 2293 OH L1 W44 D20 W77 L15 L35 2
51 FM Igor M Tsyganov 2288 2286 IL W66 L15 W34 L19 D57 U--- 2
52 William B Wright 2249 2230 OH L24 W65 L68 W64 L47 D59 2
53 Pieter A Bierkens 2249 2239 NY W83 L16 L27 D36 W61 L33 2
54 FM Jim H Dean 2228 2223 IN H--- L3 D57 W78 D49 L36 2
55 FM Lester Van Meter 2222 2231 IN W67 W19 D24 L3 L20 L29 2
56 Pappu L.N. Murthy 2216 2211 OH L16 W81 L22 W66 D29 L30 2
57 Jason T Duncan 2171 2169 IL H--- L25 D54 W70 D51 L28 2
58 Tyler B Hughes 2137 2139 CO L9 W82 D30 L20 L25 W75 2
59 Elizabeth Vicary 2133 2130 NY L27 W79 L41 L40 W67 D52 2
60 Kevin M Wasiluk 2067 2066 MN L21 D32 L17 L74 W76 W77 2
61 Robert Loncarevic 2022 2029 IL L29 H--- D43 H--- L53 W74 2
62 IM Edward W Formanek 2296 2291 PA W81 D13 D14 L9 L34 U--- 2
63 Batsai Tserendorj 2167 2150 CA L19 W67 L39 L29 L66 W79 2
64 Daniel Goffstein 2064 2059 IA L18 L41 W79 L52 W69 L40 2
65 Benjam Coraretti 2047 2038 OH L23 L52 W81 L43 W79 L44 2
66 William H Brock 2004 2009 IL L51 H--- H--- L56 W63 U--- 2
67 Jennifer T Acon 1913 1910 CA L55 L63 L73 W76 L59 W82 2
68 Paul Szuper 1877 1901 NY H--- D71 W52 L13 L31 U--- 2
69 Gopal S Menon 1858 1883 IL W37 L10 L8 L34 L64 W78 2
70 David R Cardenas 1778 1791 WI B--- L4 L37 L57 W78 L43 2
71 IM Angelo Young 2442 2395 IL L47 D68 W75 L30 L35 U--- 1
72 Craig A Stauffer 2202 2194 IN L26 W48 D49 L28 L36 U--- 1
73 Wayne Ballantyne 2096 2089 FL L22 L31 W67 H--- L32 U--- 1
74 Tim C Steiner 2071 2065 KS D14 L38 L42 W60 L33 L61 1
75 Magda Matyszewska 2050 2042 MI L49 D42 L71 L32 W81 L58 1
76 Matan Prilleltensky 2045 2026 TN L28 D43 L33 L67 L60 W81 1
77 Patrick J O'Brien 1327 1326 WI B--- H--- L19 L50 L44 L60 1
78 David L Lee 2020 1994 IL H--- D30 L31 L54 L70 L69 1
79 Augustin R Gomez 1900 1878 WI L45 L59 L64 W82 L65 L63 1
80 James Canty III 1823 1843 MI W20 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
81 Kelly Cottrell-Finegold 1717 1705 MI L62 L56 L65 B--- L75 L76 1
82 Emilio Tallada unr. 750 IL L46 L58 L48 L79 B--- L67 1
83 Pamela F Ruggiero 1988 1976 CA L53 L34 L36 U--- U--- U--- 0
22

2006 Chicago Open: Under 2200 Section

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Christopher Nienart 2147 2173 IL W45 W23 W25 W20 W9 D3 5 $5456
2 Vis Chirukandath 2199 2211 IND W44 W15 W49 L9 W18 W11 5 $2220.50
3 Cameron L Donis 2016 2068 IN D31 W69 W16 W28 W4 D1 5 $2220.50
4 Luis Barredo 2199 2210 FL W50 W13 D12 W42 L3 W21 4 $546.72
5 Okechukwu Iwu 2185 2193 MN W58 W66 D7 D6 W38 D9 4 $546.72
6 Nathan E Hoover 2138 2148 MN H--- W61 W26 D5 W15 D10 4 $546.72
7 Sylvester Smarty 2126 2139 OH W52 W67 D5 W39 L11 W22 4 $546.72
8 Jonathan Cox 2096 2113 AZ D26 W36 D11 D25 W39 W20 4 $546.72
9 Patrick J Tae 2067 2093 TN W56 W60 W28 W2 L1 D5 4 $546.72
10 Jordan Mc Donald 1940 1993 IL L33 W73 W44 W32 W30 D6 4 $546.72
11 Adam P Strunk 1918 1967 IL X--- W33 D8 W12 W7 L2 4 $546.72
12 David Allen r/e 2183 2182 OH W43 W55 D4 L11 D14 W23 4
13 James Step Cates 2120 2126 IN W57 L4 D55 D46 W52 W34 4
14 Tam D Nguyen 2100 2105 IL W37 L38 D59 W47 D12 W35 4
15 Krzysztof Flaga 2057 2078 IL W68 L2 W37 W29 L6 W28 4
16 Garrett L Smith 2033 2054 IN W21 H--- L3 D55 W29 W30 4
17 Ben Inskeep 2003 2031 IN W32 L29 L21 W43 W33 W31 4
18 Robert F Keating 2001 2032 IA L49 W72 W33 W41 L2 W32 4
19 Glenn Bady 2188 2175 PA L23 L26 W36 D45 W59 W38 3
20 Neeraj Khera 2168 2163 IND W22 W46 W38 L1 D23 L8 3
21 Marian N Nita r/e 2123 2122 CA L16 W43 W17 D35 W25 L4 3
22 David M Friedman 2026 2032 OH L20 W48 D47 W59 W42 L7 3
23 John Rinaldo 2018 2035 CA W19 L1 W61 W49 D20 L12 3
24 Steven Fairbairn 2007 2021 ONT W71 L49 L30 D40 W61 W39 3
25 Ilan Meerovich 2000 2022 IL W72 W30 L1 D8 L21 W46 3
26 Evan B Mah 1984 2009 TN D8 W19 L6 L31 W45 W41 3
27 David Nordahl 1927 1941 IL B--- L31 L32 H--- W58 W42 3
28 Robert A Walker 2168 2154 KY W73 W35 L9 L3 W44 L15 3
29 Ghu Dastgir-Butt r/e 2137 2120 IL X--- W17 L39 L15 L16 W47 3
30 Tony Cao 2115 2103 IL W54 L25 W24 W52 L10 L16 3
31 Kurt Stein r/e 2112 2102 IL D3 W27 L42 W26 D35 L17 3
32 Isaac Hagerling 2092 2081 OH L17 W34 W27 L10 W55 L18 3
33 Arandel Markovic 2064 2056 IL W10 L11 L18 W54 L17 W52 3
34 David Paulina r/e 2047 2049 MD L39 L32 W64 W60 W49 L13 3
35 Brian Goldstein 2020 2018 FL X--- L28 W60 D21 D31 L14 3
36 Randall D Hough 2000 2012 CA D63 L8 L19 W65 W40 H--- 3
37 Jusuf Pekovic 2000 2008 IL L14 W65 L15 L44 W54 W49 3
38 Arnulfo Benesa 2000 2018 IL W41 W14 L20 W50 L5 L19 3
39 Dmitriy N Obukhov 2143 2129 MI W34 D42 W29 L7 L8 L24 2
40 Palina Churun 2130 2108 NY L46 W54 L52 D24 L36 W58 2
41 Erik F Santarius 2112 2092 WI L38 W68 W67 L18 D46 L26 2
42 Manis Davidovich r/e 2103 2091 MI W53 D39 W31 L4 L22 L27 2
43 Fa Abouel-Komsan 2050 2035 NC L12 L21 W53 L17 D60 W61 2
44 Erik Karklins 2047 2035 IL L2 W56 L10 W37 L28 D48 2
45 Wataru Katsuhara 2019 2018 L1 L62 W56 D19 L26 W57 2
46 John S Monickaraj 2014 2016 NY W40 L20 H--- D13 D41 L25 2
47 R Raymond Garrison 1864 1870 MI B--- L51 D22 L14 W57 L29 2
48 Adarsh Jayakumar 1766 1780 TX L51 L22 L54 B--- W64 D44 2
49 Vladim Tkatchouk 2132 2109 W18 W24 L2 L23 L34 L37 2
50 Oluwole V Awoyemi 2072 2070 IL L4 W53 W57 L38 U--- U--- 2
51 Kasun Waidyaratne 2059 2066 OH W48 W47 U--- U--- U--- U--- 2
52 Rene G Ancheta 2013 2010 IL L7 W70 W40 L30 L13 L33 2
53 Kayin Barclay 2006 1991 IL L42 L50 L43 D56 D65 W68 2
54 Matthew A Fouts 2004 1989 IN L30 L40 W48 L33 L37 W65 2
55 Mark Robledo Jr 1984 1989 IL W64 L12 D13 D16 L32 U--- 2
56 Darwin Yang 1943 1926 TX L9 L44 L45 D53 D68 B--- 2
57 Flo Inumerable r/e 2029 1998 IL L13 W64 L50 D61 L47 L45 1
58 Fred King 2007 1987 TX L5 H--- H--- H--- L27 L40 1
59 Jon Heyer 2002 1995 MN H--- D63 D14 L22 L19 U--- 1
60 Brian Garwood 1895 1896 OH W65 L9 L35 L34 D43 U--- 1
61 Nicholas King 1631 1633 MI B--- L6 L23 D57 L24 L43 1
62 David J C Allen I 2183 2177 OH L66 W45 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
63 Kurt W Stein 2112 2108 IL D36 D59 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
64 Gene Scott 2081 2046 IL L55 L57 L34 W68 L48 U--- 1
65 Bryan D Gast 2059 2018 WI L60 L37 D68 L36 D53 L54 1
66 David Paulina 2047 2053 MD W62 L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
67 Miomir Stevanovic 2003 2002 IL W70 L7 L41 U--- U--- U--- 1
68 Mark Marovitch 2000 1971 IL L15 L41 D65 L64 D56 L53 1
69 John Monickaraj r/e 2014 2007 NY H--- L3 U--- U--- U--- U---
70 Ghulam Dastgir-Butt 2137 2117 IL L67 L52 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
71 Marian N Nita Jr 2123 2114 CA L24 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
72 Manis Davidovich 2103 2085 MI L25 L18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
73 Florentino Inumerable Jr 2029 2015 IL L28 L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
20

2006 Chicago Open: Under 2000 Section

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Gauri Chirukandath 1988 2015 IND X--- W13 W33 W11 W8 D2 5 $4094.50
2 Matt Conant 1939 1991 WI W48 W69 W54 W12 W20 D1 5 $4094.50
3 Senad Sarkic 1957 1980 IA L36 W75 W74 W50 W23 W20 5 $808.50
4 Zach Kasiurak 1923 1944 IL W92 D56 D79 W58 W54 W21 5 $808.50
5 Kenneth Williams 1918 1953 MI W78 W43 L18 W24 W27 W17 5 $808.50
6 Andy F Applebaum 1916 1943 IL W106 D79 W73 W68 W25 D7 5 $808.50
7 Dwayne Falls 1904 1936 IL D85 W97 W83 W56 W32 D6 5 $808.50
8 James Canty III 1823 1888 MI B--- W26 W70 W17 L1 W29 5 $808.50
9 Ilya Kogan 1995 2009 IL W22 L47 W49 W34 W33 D12 4 $97.72
10 Dan E Mayers 1949 1961 ID W40 L51 W91 D14 W64 W43 4 $97.72
11 Brian J Luo 1937 1955 WI W74 W52 W14 L1 D43 W40 4 $97.72
12 Michael Yang 1919 1950 MN W77 W15 W46 L2 W26 D9 4 $97.72
13 Thomas M Fries 1902 1920 CA X--- L1 D42 W57 W56 W25 4 $97.72
14 Michael A Nugent 1884 1919 OH W100 W71 L11 D10 W42 W32 4 $97.72
15 Alex Chang 1876 1919 IL W101 L12 D59 W82 W45 W31 4 $97.72
16 Patrick Mc Elwee 1984 1976 WI L39 L65 X98 W86 W51 W50 4
17 Kristopher Meekins 1958 1966 OH W105 W36 W51 L8 W41 L5 4
18 Davis M Whaley 1954 1964 KY W72 W37 W5 L20 L21 W54 4
19 Scott Caplan 1932 1931 CT W91 H--- L68 D76 W74 X39 4
20 Samuel M Ford 1910 1933 IL W93 W45 W47 W18 L2 L3 4
21 Andrew Kobalka 1893 1909 OH W86 L46 W77 W30 W18 L4 4
22 David E Demetruk 1871 1897 OH L9 W93 L26 W95 W59 W46 4
23 Matthew Okunevich 1815 1863 AZ W102 W34 W28 L25 L3 W47 4
24 Quaiteme Williams 1999 1991 TX W90 L70 W65 L5 D37 W58 3
25 Jeffrey De Jesus 1994 1990 FL W38 D50 W61 W23 L6 L13 3
26 Mark Coleman 1990 1986 MD W55 L8 W22 W36 L12 D34 3
27 Zvonko Juric r/e 1968 1965 IA W67 D66 D50 W51 L5 D36 3
28 Ethelbert Gazmen 1965 1955 IL H--- W96 L23 L64 X76 W65 3
29 Gennadi Reznikov r/e 1952 1949 NY H--- W39 L66 W73 W68 L8 3
30 Rajen C Gandhi 1946 1943 IL L73 W106 W37 L21 D38 W64 3
31 Timothy M Moroney 1944 1933 MI W41 L54 W95 D40 X66 L15 3
32 Joshua Dubin 1931 1932 IL D68 W64 W62 W66 L7 L14 3
33 Dre Hollinberger 1920 1931 IN W42 W89 L1 W69 L9 D41 3
34 Gary Pratt 1918 1922 MI W94 L23 W72 L9 W75 D26 3
35 Walt H Thompson 1915 1907 IN D57 L68 L43 W84 W85 W66 3
36 Hector Hernandez 1900 1909 IL W3 L17 W94 L26 W79 D27 3
37 Daniel Mc Nally 1876 1892 IL W59 L18 L30 W77 D24 W68 3
38 Ar Izak-Damiecki 1863 1884 IL L25 D44 D48 W71 D30 W62 3
39 Subramanian Venkatesan 1840 1866 OH W16 L29 D45 D59 W48 H--- 3
40 Ben Rothschild 1826 1854 IL L10 W101 W71 D31 W62 L11 3
41 James L Smallwood 1822 1851 IL L31 W104 W44 W70 L17 D33 3
42 Larry G Marshall 1815 1842 MI L33 W103 D13 W61 L14 W60 3
43 Atulya A Shetty 1690 1763 MI W103 L5 W35 W47 D11 L10 3
44 Luka E Glinsky 1994 1973 PA L54 D38 L41 D88 W86 W74 3
45 Paul Fricano r/e 1993 1975 AZ W65 L20 D39 W79 L15 D56 3
46 Reverand M Gant 1968 1957 IN W53 W21 L12 L54 W72 L22 3
47 Dan Gannon 1930 1924 IL W49 W9 L20 L43 W55 L23 3
48 Alejandro Allen 1926 1919 FL L2 D55 D38 W91 L39 W73 3
49 Jason A Fried 1912 1902 IN L47 W67 L9 W94 L58 W75 3
50 Pre Van Williams r/e 1899 1906 FL W95 D25 D27 L3 W69 L16 3
51 Selden Trimble 1894 1890 MO W81 W10 L17 L27 L16 W79 3
52 Phillip Seitzer 1890 1870 OH X--- L11 L58 L74 W94 W80 3
53 Ryan J Moon 1876 1872 GA L46 L77 W78 L55 W95 W69 3
54 Alb Ruehmann Iii r/e 1868 1883 OH W44 W31 L2 W46 L4 L18 3
55 Mikhail Korenman 1852 1861 KS L26 D48 D90 W53 L47 W71 3
56 William Blackman 1816 1837 IL W60 D4 W82 L7 L13 D45 3
57 Trevor S Magness 1800 1807 IL D35 L83 X84 L13 W63 D59 3
58 Steven E Hansen 1739 1762 IL H--- H--- W52 L4 W49 L24 3
59 Zachary C White 1973 1949 PA L37 W92 D15 D39 L22 D57 2
60 Ryszar Grabowski 1924 1900 IL L56 L94 W92 D65 W67 L42 2
61 Bernard Parham II 1917 1895 IN D98 W88 L25 L42 L65 W81 2
62 Antonio Angel 1900 1881 FL H--- W85 L32 W80 L40 L38 2
63 Theodore Bogin 1890 1884 NY H--- H--- H--- U--- L57 W85 2
64 Georg Kvakovszky 1862 1860 LA D83 L32 W85 W28 L10 L30 2
65 John M Rolf 1857 1862 NE L45 W16 L24 D60 W61 L28 2
66 Earl Andrew 1837 1846 IL W107 D27 W29 L32 F31 L35 2
67 Byron H Chen 1834 1825 IL L27 L49 W104 H--- L60 W86 2
68 Dexter V Pacheco 1831 1837 IL D32 W35 W19 L6 L29 L37 2
69 Stanimir M Ilic 1999 1966 IL W104 L2 W80 L33 L50 L53 2
70 John P Buky 1941 1936 IL W76 W24 L8 L41 U--- U--- 2
71 Kevin Velazquez r/e 1920 1892 IL W75 L14 L40 L38 W92 L55 2
72 Eric S. Rosen 1868 1860 IL L18 W78 L34 W93 L46 U--- 2
73 Yakov Lazebnik 1860 1847 IL W30 D82 L6 L29 D80 L48 2
74 Sam Bridle 1857 1842 IL L11 W81 L3 W52 L19 L44 2
75 Michael Chiang 1820 1806 NY L71 L3 W81 W90 L34 L49 2
76 Mehmed Covic r/e 1819 1828 IL L70 D90 W88 D19 F28 U--- 2
77 Frederick H Lahr 1807 1797 MI L12 W53 L21 L37 X88 U--- 2
78 Jamie G Sypulski 1778 1769 IL L5 L72 L53 L92 W84 W94 2
79 Nathan B Mensay 1702 1703 AZ W108 D6 D4 L45 L36 L51 2
80 John Linscott 1701 1710 NE D88 W98 L69 L62 D73 L52 2
81 Danny Balter 1604 1583 PA L51 L74 L75 B--- X91 L61 2
82 Douglas Middleton 1953 1935 IL W84 D73 L56 L15 U--- U--- 1
83 Gennadi Reznikov 1952 1946 NY D64 W57 L7 U--- U--- U--- 1
84 Thomas Triplett 1853 1826 MI L82 D86 F57 L35 L78 W92 1
85 Jacob Oet 1740 1732 OH D7 L62 L64 W104 L35 L63 1
86 Alexan Velikanov 1570 1590 WI L21 D84 W100 L16 L44 L67 1
87 Antonio Angel r/e 1900 1888 FL H--- H--- L93 U--- U--- U--- 1
88 Manuel Gonzalez 1891 1868 TX D80 L61 L76 D44 F77 U--- 1
89 Craig R Walrath 1888 1892 OH W99 L33 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
90 Rogers J Jamison 1883 1862 LA L24 D76 D55 L75 U--- U--- 1
91 Jacoby J Johnson 1831 1823 CA L19 W100 L10 L48 F81 U--- 1
92 Mike A Cronin 1830 1797 IL L4 L59 L60 W78 L71 L84 1
93 Radovan Pesic 1804 1793 IL L20 L22 W87 L72 U--- U--- 1
94 Stephen R Landrum 1801 1772 MO L34 W60 L36 L49 L52 L78 1
95 Ivan Wijetunge 1800 1769 WI L50 B--- L31 L22 L53 U--- 1
96 Teodor Porlares 1886 1878 CA H--- L28 U--- U--- U--- U---
97 Mehmed Covic 1819 1812 IL H--- L7 U--- U--- U--- U---
98 Aderemi Adekola 1816 1805 IL D61 L80 F16 U--- U--- U---
99 Paul R Fricano 1993 1982 AZ L89 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
100 Valdis M Tums 1986 1949 IL L14 L91 L86 U--- U--- U--- 0
101 Zvonko Juric 1968 1947 IA L15 L40 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
102 Kevin J Velazquez 1920 1909 IL L23 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
103 Pre Van Williams 1899 1875 FL L43 L42 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
104 Teodoro Porlares r/e 1886 1843 CA L69 L41 L67 L85 U--- U--- 0
105 Albert C Ruehmann III 1868 1861 OH L17 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
106 Derrick L Lewis 1812 1798 MI L6 L30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
107 Mark Robledo Sr 1775 1766 IL L66 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
108 Patrick O'Brien 1327 1323 WI L79 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
18

2006 Chicago Open: Under 1800 Section

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 David Kassin 1781 1823 IL W99 W19 W62 W23 D11 W14 5 $3299
2 Tim C Crouse 1767 1818 IA W76 W87 W15 D36 W12 W9 5 $3299
3 Mark P Hamilton 1754 1808 IL W95 D77 W35 W37 W13 W11 5 $3299
4 Tim Donnahue 1786 1815 IL W52 W17 W47 L11 W36 W22 5 $683.25
5 Eric Woro 1764 1789 WA W64 W66 L12 W18 W17 W96 5 $683.25
6 Andrew J Pheasant 1686 1753 IN W38 W25 L27 W42 W43 W23 5 $683.25
7 Dan R Hronchek 1671 1747 IN W40 L27 W82 W70 W16 W25 5 $683.25
8 David S Gilchrist 1795 1813 IL D74 W94 W21 L9 W52 W30 4 $136.75
9 Andrew T Groeger 1752 1781 IL W65 D35 W84 W8 W27 L2 4 $136.75
10 Luke Hellwig 1733 1754 AL W92 W78 L23 D52 W66 W26 4 $136.75
11 Alex Gianos-Steinberg 1728 1776 WI W91 W26 W68 W4 D1 L3 4 $136.75
12 David Li 1667 1749 OH W57 W41 W5 D27 L2 W29 4 $136.75
13 David Witwer 1659 1744 IN W69 D43 W38 W40 L3 W27 4 $136.75
14 Yueqin Cen r/e 1655 1696 IL X--- W42 W70 H--- W29 L1 4 $136.75
15 Der-Long Lin 1634 1724 IL W82 W16 L2 W47 D30 W38 4 $136.75
16 Muhamed Dzananovic 1749 1759 IL W34 L15 W76 W63 L7 W53 4
17 Corbin W Holland 1698 1722 AL W80 L4 W55 W68 L5 W42 4
18 Thomas Kaczynski 1684 1711 IL W97 L37 W58 L5 W39 X43 4
19 James M Thomson 1670 1714 IL W58 L1 D28 D24 W41 W44 4
20 Christopher Girardo 1648 1692 IL W98 D29 L43 W74 D48 W46 4
21 Andrew W Jetter 1633 1690 OH D83 W57 L8 D28 W72 W48 4
22 Matthew Y Hass 1631 1691 IL D94 W39 W74 D43 W49 L4 4
23 Shimin Cao 1627 1692 IL W71 W30 W10 L1 W44 L6 4
24 Rita Mirchandani 1623 1676 FL H--- L38 W69 D19 W70 W47 4
25 Paul R Duncan 1333 1469 IL B--- L6 W72 W31 W37 L7 4
26 Kent Y Cen r/e 1796 1793 IL W73 L11 W88 H--- W50 L10 3
27 Kevin Gafni 1783 1785 NV W86 W7 W6 D12 L9 L13 3
28 Kevin L Ahtou 1771 1763 MN L62 W95 D19 D21 W77 D32 3
29 Herbert Vaughn 1759 1758 IL W33 D20 W77 W50 L14 L12 3
30 Aakaash Meduri 1745 1746 IL W90 L23 W33 W34 D15 L8 3
31 Yiming Wang 1711 1710 IL L37 W97 W79 L25 D54 W63 3
32 Ali Mirafzali 1703 1710 TN D84 L81 D60 W80 W56 D28 3
33 Robert W Bartlett 1655 1682 MO L29 W59 L30 D58 W82 W66 3
34 Derek Grimmell 1642 1639 IA L16 X98 W46 L30 X68 H--- 3
35 Ryan D Baker 1634 1670 WI W46 D9 L3 L48 W83 W58 3
36 Robert W Parker 1615 1681 IL W49 W61 W81 D2 L4 U--- 3
37 Joseph D Barbin 1798 1778 IL W31 W18 D50 L3 L25 D52 3
38 Oscar O Fonbuena 1798 1783 MI L6 W24 L13 W59 W75 L15 3
39 Lamont E Rogers r/e 1796 1774 DE H--- L22 W67 D66 L18 W74 3
40 David Tykwinski 1795 1791 MN L7 W86 W87 L13 W51 U--- 3
41 Simone Sobel r/e 1769 1749 FL W89 L12 L52 W91 L19 W77 3
42 Jason W Chien 1764 1749 IL W63 L14 W64 L6 W53 L17 3
43 Behrooz M Vakil 1757 1752 MO X--- D13 W20 D22 L6 F18 3
44 Gwayn Lambert Jr r/e 1741 1733 IL H--- H--- W53 W62 L23 L19 3
45 Evan Hanley 1739 1719 IN L51 L63 L75 W90 W89 W76 3
46 Tundi-Daro Mott 1724 1710 CT L35 W65 L34 W92 W62 L20 3
47 Leonard Jones 1716 1713 WI W54 W56 L4 L15 W78 L24 3
48 Tommy Mark 1714 1701 FL L66 W89 D54 W35 D20 L21 3
49 William Carroll 1713 1703 VA L36 W96 W93 W78 L22 U--- 3
50 Christopher Barnes 1701 1693 IL W79 W93 D37 L29 L26 D54 3
51 Alex Villafuerte 1675 1674 FL W45 L68 L66 W93 L40 W71 3
52 Evan Oppenheim 1655 1668 PA L4 W80 W41 D10 L8 D37 3
53 Tim P Murphy 1633 1651 MD W70 W75 L44 W71 L42 L16 3
54 Robbie Kleinmuntz 1610 1612 IL L47 B--- D48 D77 D31 D50 3
55 Isaac Jackson r/e 1608 1622 FL H--- H--- L17 W61 L58 W72 3
56 Bradley K La Gue 1792 1754 IN W75 L47 L63 X87 L32 D62 2
57 Randas L Burns 1789 1774 KY L12 L21 W83 W76 D63 F--- 2
58 Joseph Capa Cruz 1783 1752 IL L19 W100 L18 D33 W55 L35 2
59 Joseph Lulves 1772 1733 IL L87 L33 D65 L38 W96 W80 2
60 Joe Delay 1735 1711 IL H--- L84 D32 D64 L65 W83 2
61 Willard A Thrash 1724 1685 NJ W96 L36 L78 L55 W79 D67 2
62 Shahram Nazarinia 1667 1673 UT W28 W85 L1 L44 L46 D56 2
63 Daniel O Roberts 1644 1652 MO L42 W45 W56 L16 D57 L31 2
64 Connor Allsteadt 1637 1638 CT L5 W73 L42 D60 D74 H--- 2
65 Danil Fedunov 1623 1637 CA L9 L46 D59 W95 W60 F--- 2
66 Dan Penley 1606 1619 IL W48 L5 W51 D39 L10 L33 2
67 Gavin Mc Clanahan 1514 1520 IL B--- L70 L39 L75 W73 D61 2
68 Udo C Adindu 1788 1778 NY W88 W51 L11 L17 F34 U--- 2
69 Jebrail Jendo 1775 1732 IL L13 L76 L24 L73 W86 W89 2
70 Hibiki Sakai 1763 1719 PA L53 W67 L14 L7 L24 W90 2
71 Paul M Grimm 1721 1679 CO L23 L79 W90 L53 W92 L51 2
72 Kevin K Yang 1714 1668 TX L78 W92 L25 W79 L21 L55 2
73 Gabriel S Paul 1694 1655 IL L26 L64 L91 W69 L67 W93 2
74 Dallas Loven 1690 1671 IN D8 W83 L22 L20 D64 L39 2
75 Jon Winick r/e 1676 1665 IL L56 L53 W45 W67 L38 U--- 2
76 James M Frawley 1667 1649 NY L2 W69 L16 L57 W93 L45 2
77 Andrew A Hallila 1666 1640 LA X--- D3 L29 D54 L28 L41 2
78 Jeffrey Stoltzfus 1616 1619 IL W72 L10 W61 L49 L47 U--- 2
79 Rick W Lutzke 1601 1589 IL L50 W71 L31 L72 L61 W95 2
80 Numan Abdul-Mujeeb 1277 1338 IL L17 L52 W89 L32 W95 L59 2
81 Lamont E Rogers 1796 1790 DE H--- W32 L36 U--- U--- U--- 1
82 Charles H Craigmile 1753 1721 IL L15 W90 L7 H--- L33 U--- 1
83 William Richardson 1751 1700 MI D21 L74 L57 W96 L35 L60 1
84 Isaac Jackson 1608 1622 FL D32 W60 L9 U--- U--- U--- 1
85 Simone Sobel 1769 1762 FL W100 L62 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
86 James T Lake 1703 1641 OH L27 L40 L92 L89 L69 B--- 1
87 Johnny Range 1668 1667 IL W59 L2 L40 F56 U--- U--- 1
88 Judd E Lauger 1664 1658 IL L68 W91 L26 U--- U--- U--- 1
89 Eric L Ramento 1647 1597 FL L41 L48 L80 W86 L45 L69 1
90 Mark Mangiaracina 1618 1569 WA L30 L82 L71 L45 B--- L70 1
91 Bill R Taylor 1617 1604 TN L11 L88 W73 L41 U--- U--- 1
92 Thomas A Gant 1600 1576 IL L10 L72 W86 L46 L71 U--- 1
93 Mark D Wallace 1436 1404 IL X--- L50 L49 L51 L76 L73 1
94 Gwayn Lambert Jr 1741 1730 IL D22 L8 U--- U--- U--- U---
95 Thomas L Sifter 1645 1571 MA L3 L28 D96 L65 L80 L79
96 Gary T Levine 1435 1415 IL L61 L49 D95 L83 L59 L5
97 Kent Y Cen 1796 1769 IL L18 L31 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
98 Eric H Woro 1764 1751 WA L20 F34 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
99 Jon Winick 1676 1668 IL L1 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
100 Yueqin Cen 1655 1636 IL L85 L58 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
16

2006 Chicago Open: Under 1600 Section

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Joseph Liu 1464 1621 IL W36 W60 D20 W43 W34 W6 5 $4782
2 Philip S Golbeck 1571 1628 IL W89 W75 D10 W48 W5 D4 5 $1537.25
3 Dennis C Plott Jr 1569 1621 IL W40 W77 D25 H--- W20 W26 5 $1537.25
4 Ariel Crawford 1547 1606 IL W67 W50 W35 W52 D6 D2 5 $1537.25
5 Darian M Turner 1433 1586 IL W63 W61 W29 W8 L2 W18 5 $1537.25
6 Brad Schlosser 1571 1603 MO W9 W78 W46 W33 D4 L1 4 $302.72
7 Benjamin B Moon 1565 1595 GA L10 W45 W75 W49 W24 D12 4 $302.72
8 Robert W Hollenhorst Jr 1542 1576 MN W81 W80 W28 L5 H--- W34 4 $302.72
9 Isthier Chaudhury 1526 1560 MI L6 W67 W81 W50 D10 W33 4 $302.72
10 Bacil A Adwar 1486 1580 IL W7 W17 D2 D27 D9 W28 4 $302.72
11 Amrit Kashyap 1445 1549 IL L20 W38 W55 W61 D22 W35 4 $302.72
12 David R Erickson 1409 1530 IL W64 D39 D54 W71 W46 D7 4 $302.72
13 Juan F Solano 1597 1601 NE W65 D56 L33 W31 W52 D22 4
14 Kevin Y Cao 1592 1601 MO L44 W40 L21 W65 W39 W43 4
15 Brian Creasey 1592 1601 IL W24 W22 D48 L34 D43 W46 4
16 Michael P Penway 1585 1594 IL W30 L25 L32 W76 W62 W41 4
17 David C Kriewall 1568 1582 WA W45 L10 W44 L24 W49 W50 4
18 David P Collier 1560 1576 NV W31 L33 W78 W32 W27 L5 4
19 Ramon Gutierrez 1553 1565 NY L48 W76 L24 W75 W53 W52 4
20 Stepha Desmoulin 1550 1582 WI W11 W26 D1 W25 L3 D23 4
21 Nicol Dos Santos 1525 1548 IL L50 W70 W14 W35 D33 D25 4
22 James Hendricks 1523 1553 MI W69 L15 W47 W53 D11 D13 4
23 Johnny Vela r/e 1499 1533 IL L52 W57 W59 D28 W54 D20 4
24 Robert A Shockley 1497 1537 IL L15 W69 W19 W17 L7 W37 4
25 Joe Lackland 1485 1542 IL W86 W16 D3 L20 W56 D21 4
26 James Greer 1430 1514 IL W38 L20 W36 W30 W41 L3 4
27 Michael A Granata 1411 1502 IL D42 W85 W39 D10 L18 W54 4
28 Junyu Zhang 1573 1575 IL W74 W44 L8 D23 W48 L10 3
29 Jeff S Dixon 1571 1569 IL W66 W49 L5 L41 D40 W56 3
30 Sherman Boim 1529 1534 NY L16 W79 W80 L26 W59 D32 3
31 James Moore 1485 1512 MI L18 W73 D72 L13 W74 W55 3
32 Alex Strunk 1479 1513 IL L60 W87 W16 L18 W36 D30 3
33 David G Thompson 1463 1505 ND W73 W18 W13 L6 D21 L9 3
34 Jason Dobry 1460 1505 MI D37 W71 W56 W15 L1 L8 3
35 Karl Melcher 1598 1583 FL W90 W62 L4 L21 W63 L11 3
36 Calvin Grier Jr 1558 1546 GA L1 W91 L26 W47 L32 W66 3
37 Vincent Wisniewski 1554 1536 MN D34 L43 H--- W77 W68 L24 3
38 Jason A Childress 1536 1511 OH L26 L11 L67 W70 W76 W79 3
39 Kamil Kapica 1532 1518 IL W57 D12 L27 D68 L14 W67 3
40 Rasesh R Patel 1519 1522 IL L3 L14 W86 W81 D29 D45 3
41 Andrew Saenz r/e 1505 1507 GA W51 W54 L52 W29 L26 L16 3
42 Siddarth Datla 1505 1490 IL D27 L52 L49 H--- W78 W68 3
43 Stephen Welt 1503 1513 NC D71 W37 W68 L1 D15 L14 3
44 Richard Hanlon 1500 1502 MO W14 L28 L17 L59 W77 W69 3
45 James Ferguson 1497 1503 IL L17 L7 W73 D55 W58 D40 3
46 Alex Hall 1492 1493 UT X--- W53 L6 W60 L12 L15 3
47 Frank Gal 1481 1489 OH L59 W88 L22 L36 W65 W61 3
48 Derrick Bartotto 1475 1500 MO W19 W59 D15 L2 L28 D53 3
49 Nick W Karlow 1462 1481 MO W88 L29 W42 L7 L17 W59 3
50 Kevin Power 1429 1460 MO W21 L4 W62 L9 W61 L17 3
51 Matthew Castillon 1426 1424 IL L41 L64 B--- D74 D73 W62 3
52 Phong D Do 1392 1435 IL W23 W42 W41 L4 L13 L19 3
53 Yurii A Kolesnikov 1589 1557 IL W91 L46 W65 L22 L19 D48 2
54 Christopher Coon 1577 1543 MD W76 L41 D12 W58 L23 L27 2
55 Daniel Ryker 1561 1520 IN L80 W92 L11 D45 W69 L31 2
56 Ralph Mc Naughton 1511 1496 MS W70 D13 L34 W72 L25 L29 2
57 Kirk S Johnson 1466 1455 IL L39 L23 H--- H--- D75 W74 2
58 William C Brewer 1407 1418 WI H--- U--- W79 L54 L45 W75 2
59 Deepak Gangadharan 1573 1530 FL W47 L48 L23 W44 L30 L49 2
60 Junqi Yang 1562 1554 MN W32 L1 W77 L46 U--- U--- 2
61 Anthony Coleman r/e 1556 1519 OH W85 L5 W64 L11 L50 L47 2
62 Jacob Kaganovich 1539 1495 MN W79 L35 L50 W78 L16 L51 2
63 Todd M Summers 1532 1518 IL L5 W66 H--- H--- L35 U--- 2
64 Nick J Furlano 1505 1479 IL L12 W51 L61 L69 F66 W77 2
65 Patrice Connelly 1502 1479 IL L13 W86 L53 L14 L47 W78 2
66 Aleck C Johnsen 1479 1434 IL L29 L63 L69 W88 X64 L36 2
67 Lou Sarmento 1400 1392 MO L4 L9 W38 H--- H--- L39 2
68 Ryan Richardson 1342 1321 IN H--- X--- L43 D39 L37 L42 2
69 Michael Meyer 1321 1336 FL L22 L24 W66 W64 L55 L44 2
70 Chris S Carlson unr. 1249 IL L56 L21 L74 L38 B--- W76 2
71 Thomas K Fleming 1598 1565 MO D43 L34 W83 L12 U--- U--- 1
72 Paul G Garner 1580 1552 IL L75 W90 D31 L56 U--- U--- 1
73 James P Williams 1553 1505 CO L33 L31 L45 W83 D51 U--- 1
74 Daniel Mc Clintic 1528 1464 MN L28 L81 W70 D51 L31 L57 1
75 Eric D Larson 1493 1458 MI W72 L2 L7 L19 D57 L58 1
76 Karl- Michael Heinle 1491 1431 FL L54 L19 W88 L16 L38 L70 1
77 Brian Latimer 1478 1431 IL W87 L3 L60 L37 L44 L64 1
78 Gary Schaeffer 1475 1409 MO X55 L6 L18 L62 L42 L65 1
79 Jimmy M Nugent 1445 1374 IL L62 L30 L58 L84 W83 L38 1
80 Henry K Moon 1414 1415 GA W55 L8 L30 U--- U--- U--- 1
81 David J White 1400 1390 IL L8 W74 L9 L40 U--- U--- 1
82 Joshua Jac Trass 1398 1410 IN U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W83 1
83 George A Scott 1382 1291 IL L93 D84 L71 L73 L79 L82
84 Hoda Mazloomian 1164 1201 IL U--- D83 U--- W79 U--- U---
85 Gershon Bialer 1575 1542 IL L61 L27 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
86 Dimitrios Kosteris 1565 1517 IL L25 L65 L40 U--- U--- U--- 0
87 Anthony Coleman 1556 1521 OH L77 L32 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
88 David N Chodak 1532 1462 IL L49 L47 L76 L66 U--- U--- 0
89 Nico Dos Santos r/e 1525 1514 IL L2 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
90 Andrew Saenz 1505 1480 GA L35 L72 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
91 Johnny Vela 1499 1473 IL L53 L36 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
92 Mikhail Oet 1293 1285 OH U--- L55 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
93 Mark E Berman 810 859 IL W83 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
14

2006 Chicago Open: Under 1400 Section

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Alexander Connelly 1325 1485 IL W70 D4 W40 W8 W24 W11 5 $2562
2 Roger R Wang 1294 1467 IL W39 W20 W25 W3 W11 D4 5 $2562
3 Landon B Anglin r/e 1399 1455 GA W50 W17 W5 L2 W38 W20 5 $768.75
4 Vincent Glispie 1383 1448 IL X--- D1 W38 W48 W6 D2 5 $768.75
5 Bogus Niemczewski 1299 1405 IL W73 W19 L3 W10 W12 W17 5 $768.75
6 Scott M Ripperda 1274 1438 IL W45 W10 W16 W31 L4 W13 5 $768.75
7 Philip C Placek 1383 1415 IL H--- W26 L48 W51 W49 W19 4 $410
8 Stacey R Stahl 1352 1377 NY W72 W18 D36 L1 W53 X24 4 $410
9 Christopher Gatto 1245 1371 IL D22 L24 W21 W55 W42 W30 4 $410
10 Dennis R Doyle 1397 1410 IL W58 L6 W50 L5 W37 W36 4 $31.10
11 Donald R Wade 1392 1405 AL X--- W56 W33 W15 L2 L1 4 $31.10
12 Andy P Soukal 1382 1395 IL W28 L36 W52 W18 L5 W38 4 $31.10
13 Chris J Norback 1382 1398 IL W71 L15 W59 W27 W36 L6 4 $31.10
14 Brian Villarreal 1346 1351 PA W52 W42 L31 L38 W58 X39 4 $31.10
15 Terry W Patton 1336 1367 IL W63 W13 W23 L11 L20 W40 4 $31.10
16 Juan P Avalos 1306 1342 IL W69 W61 L6 L23 W45 W31 4 $31.10
17 Bryce Mc Clanahan 1283 1359 IL W41 L3 W45 W56 W31 L5 4 $31.10
18 David Reid 1240 1340 IL W32 L8 W67 L12 W33 W41 4 $31.10
19 Joe R Fleming 1119 1295 IL W27 L5 W34 W33 W23 L7 4 $31.10
20 Edgar Solomonik 1076 1272 IL W66 L2 W68 W25 W15 L3 4 $31.10
21 Galvin S Mah 1399 1386 TN D26 L38 L9 W62 W66 W49 3
22 Arthur C Placek 1368 1373 IL D9 W53 W30 L24 D40 H--- 3
23 Paul D Bumblauskas 1360 1359 GA W62 W59 L15 W16 L19 D27 3
24 Alex Garivaltis 1325 1369 IL D40 W9 W64 W22 L1 F8 3
25 Sarma V Singam 1318 1334 MD W37 W29 L2 L20 D44 W53 3
26 Hamid Cohadarevic 1307 1331 IL D21 L7 W65 L40 W64 W42 3
27 Mike Mei 1302 1314 IL L19 W69 W61 L13 W56 D23 3
28 Cheryl Liu 1264 1294 IL L12 L67 D51 W57 W47 W46 3
29 David Kaehler 1261 1295 IL W34 L25 D47 L42 W55 W44 3
30 Tommy Mirchandani 1245 1289 FL H--- W70 L22 W47 W46 L9 3
31 Leonard Gruenberg 1374 1366 MA W51 W49 W14 L6 L17 L16 3
32 Frank W Lawrence 1370 1344 TX L18 L52 W54 L37 W60 W62 3
33 Ayokunle Adesina 1341 1319 NJ X--- W43 L11 L19 L18 W61 3
34 Raimondo L Brown 1337 1318 IL L29 W58 L19 W52 L39 W63 3
35 David Ray Daniel 1294 1309 MO L43 W72 L44 W61 U--- W54 3
36 Vladimir Barash 1287 1308 CT W67 W12 D8 H--- L13 L10 3
37 Antowine M Jordan 1259 1260 OH L25 L47 W73 W32 L10 W56 3
38 Patrick Mc Cutcheon 1198 1262 WI W55 W21 L4 W14 L3 L12 3
39 Henry C Nnorom unr. 1293 IL L2 L66 W69 W50 W34 F14 3
40 Louis Sokolovic unr. 1366 IL D24 W46 L1 W26 D22 L15 3
41 Andrew J Dolgner 1399 1353 WI L17 W68 D66 L49 W63 L18 2
42 Carlton F Schwan 1395 1348 OH X--- L14 D49 W29 L9 L26 2
43 Justin R Buhl 1386 1339 MN W35 L33 L56 D63 D51 D50 2
44 Bruce W Potratz 1383 1351 IL L59 H--- W35 H--- D25 L29 2
45 Cody M Niles 1381 1348 IN L6 W60 L17 W59 L16 D51 2
46 Nathan P Knepprath 1343 1301 WI D53 L40 W72 W64 L30 L28 2
47 Theron Plaines 1311 1283 IL L61 W37 D29 L30 L28 W68 2
48 Bryan K Swilley 1302 1327 MI D65 W57 W7 L4 U--- U--- 2
49 Everardo Gamino 1291 1293 IL W54 L31 D42 W41 L7 L21 2
50 Mark C Spitzig 1287 1262 IL L3 W73 L10 L39 W69 D43 2
51 Chris Paulick 1257 1265 KY L31 W54 D28 L7 D43 D45 2
52 Oscar V Miranda 1239 1242 IL L14 W32 L12 L34 H--- W66 2
53 Michael F Prezkop 1218 1227 OH D46 L22 W57 W66 L8 L25 2
54 Anthony C Gasunas 1385 1323 IL L49 L51 L32 W72 W59 L35 2
55 Roger C Schmidt 1350 1291 IL L38 W62 D63 L9 L29 D64 2
56 Michael L Heller 1345 1291 IL X--- L11 W43 L17 L27 L37 2
57 Charles A Whipple 1319 1255 IL D64 L48 L53 L28 W73 D60 2
58 Carlton Little 1279 1273 IN L10 L34 W60 W67 L14 U--- 2
59 Elizabeth Villaflor 1273 1250 IL W44 L23 L13 L45 L54 W69 2
60 Mark A Imasa r/e 1267 1239 MI D68 L45 L58 W65 L32 D57 2
61 Abriam J Blair 1238 1222 IA W47 L16 L27 L35 W68 L33 2
62 Robert Winiecki 1224 1195 IL L23 L55 B--- L21 W65 L32 2
63 Sasa Malkoc 1201 1198 IL L15 W71 D55 D43 L41 L34 2
64 Anthony Martorana unr. 1170 IL D57 W65 L24 L46 L26 D55 2
65 Joshua J Trass 1398 1304 IN D48 L64 L26 L60 L62 B--- 1
66 De Wayn Van Horn 1302 1247 MI L20 W39 D41 L53 L21 L52 1
67 Cesaer M. Enverga 1383 1336 IL L36 W28 L18 L58 U--- U--- 1
68 Sameer Datla 1352 1266 IL D60 L41 L20 H--- L61 L47 1
69 Douglas Pichen 1225 1153 IL L16 L27 L39 W73 L50 L59 1
70 Landon B Anglin 1399 1365 GA L1 L30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
71 Mark A Imasa 1267 1234 MI L13 L63 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
72 Mark Fonseca 1218 1166 IL L8 L35 L46 L54 U--- U--- 0
73 Jeff Stockman unr. 750 PA L5 L50 L37 L69 L57 U--- 0
12

2006 Chicago open: Under 1200 Section

Winners of $1000 were limited to that amount due to provisional player status (less than 26 games).  Players with 5 tied for 2nd place, 3rd place, and 1st Under 1000.  Tecker was 2nd Under 1000.

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Alex Zatvornitsky 1197 1300 IL W41 W24 W23 W4 W6 D3 5 $1000
2 Stephen G Volan 1178 1240 IN W26 W20 W18 L6 W28 W13 5 $1578
3 Ninoshka R Fernandes 1043 1260 IL W10 D34 W38 W31 W7 D1 5 $1000
4 Mark E Berman 810 1094 IL B--- W33 W15 L1 W10 W16 5 $1000
5 Patrick N Kelly 1190 1240 IL W19 W21 D7 D16 W11 D6 4 $478.33
6 Ian Edgerle 1148 1224 MI W36 W27 W13 W2 L1 D5 4 $478.33
7 Elliott Wu 1118 1256 IL W9 W8 D5 W32 L3 W18 4 $478.33
8 Valentin Urbina 1189 1193 IL W28 L7 W37 W24 L13 W23 4 $175.71
9 Daniel S Cruz 1188 1207 IL L7 W45 W40 D18 W37 D15 4 $175.71
10 Andrew Elenbogen 1183 1197 MI L3 W26 W41 W12 L4 W24 4 $175.71
11 Barry S Paul 1153 1145 IL W35 L13 W44 W30 L5 W28 4 $175.71
12 Kelly T Jones 1085 1124 IL L32 W51 W46 L10 W39 W22 4 $175.71
13 Harry Kyriazes 1005 1151 IL W17 W11 L6 W23 W8 L2 4 $175.71
14 Dan Tecker 444 714 NJ B--- L16 L24 W25 W33 W21 4 $410
15 James C Demos unr. 1270 IL D45 W22 L4 W19 X34 D9 4 $175.71
16 Drew Mc Guffey 1197 1175 TN L20 W14 W34 D5 W36 L4 3
17 Martin Niemczewski 1162 1137 IL L13 W35 W27 L28 D20 W36 3
18 Matthew Willis 1125 1149 IL W30 W38 L2 D9 W31 L7 3
19 James M Hunt 1120 1122 IL L5 W49 D33 L15 W45 W37 3
20 Vikram Santhanam 1079 1090 OH W16 L2 L30 W44 D17 W31 3
21 Eugene Deedon 1145 1090 IA W49 L5 L28 W26 W41 L14 3
22 Neil F Wren 1138 1146 IL F31 L15 W45 W27 W30 L12 3
23 Nisha Kishore 1129 1094 IL W29 W44 L1 L13 W42 L8 3
24 Bryan C Parkhurst 1104 1088 OH W42 L1 W14 L8 W38 L10 3
25 Jayce Feiger 1061 997 IL L38 L30 W48 L14 W43 W42 3
26 Kyle P Berry 1037 1035 MO L2 L10 W35 L21 W44 W40 3
27 Serge Voronov 1031 1038 MN W39 L6 L17 L22 W49 W38 3
28 Wakaha Sampei 845 921 KS L8 W50 W21 W17 L2 L11 3
29 Christopher Neale 820 860 MO L23 L41 B--- L38 W47 W39 3
30 Kayeen Kemp 727 909 MI L18 W25 W20 L11 L22 W41 3
31 Cuneyd A Tolek 1199 1151 OH X22 W46 D32 L3 L18 L20 2
32 Dan Gower 1186 1196 IL W12 W40 D31 L7 U--- U--- 2
33 Epiphany M Peters 1163 1091 MI W43 L4 D19 L37 L14 W45 2
34 Daymion Phillips 1155 1151 IN W48 D3 L16 W42 F15 U--- 2
35 Julian Wellman 935 919 MI L11 L17 L26 H--- W50 W47 2
36 Erika Homann 831 887 MI L6 W47 W39 H--- L16 L17 2
37 Predrag Pavlovic unr. 966 IL H--- W43 L8 W33 L9 L19 2
38 Marek K Poplawski 1195 1121 MO W25 L18 L3 W29 L24 L27 2
39 Russell A Holmes 1168 1067 WI L27 W48 L36 W43 L12 L29 2
40 Hannah M Hellwig 1123 1058 AL W51 L32 L9 L45 W48 L26 2
41 Sean M Hollick 1069 1008 IN L1 W29 L10 W49 L21 L30 2
42 Maxx A Hollick 615 645 IN L24 B--- W47 L34 L23 L25 2
43 Alex Humphreys 614 606 KS L33 L37 B--- L39 L25 W49 2
44 Dennis C Doyle 492 547 IL W47 L23 L11 L20 L26 W50 2
45 Cleo Newsome Jr 1167 1101 IL D15 L9 L22 W40 L19 L33 1
46 Dennis S Cassity 1152 1112 WI W50 L31 L12 U--- U--- U--- 1
47 Jeffrey L Blair 1102 936 IA L44 L36 L42 W50 L29 L35 1
48 Stephanie Serine 950 890 IL L34 L39 L25 B--- L40 U--- 1
49 Daniel Cole unr. 365 IL L21 L19 W50 L41 L27 L43 1
50 Bill Nugent unr. 100 OK L46 L28 L49 L47 L35 L44 0
51 Paul E Peterson unr. 663 IL L40 L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

Home