WWW.CHECKMATE.US

URGENT! USCF EXECUTIVE BOARD ELECTION
by Bill Goichberg

            Please vote in this crucial election for four members of the seven person USCF Executive Board.  Ballots are in the June 2009 issue of Chess Life and the TLA Newsletter.
            The Board currently includes a member who has sued USCF, the organization she has a fiduciary duty to support and protect, for $25 million (later reduced to $10 million), a lawsuit I believe is totally without  merit.  Her husband, who has refused to deny under oath charges that he made many anonymous and defamatory internet posts, is also on the Board.  If two candidates are elected who support or tolerate the outrageous conduct of these two, I believe that the Federation will be in great peril.  See www.uschess.org/legalupdates for details regarding current USCF legal problems

            See www.checkmate.us for election details.  I am a candidate for re-election to the Board, but am not eligible to continue as President due to a term limit.  The Board elects the President, so with the support of just two more Board members, the next USCF President could be someone who has an active lawsuit against the Federation which, if successful, would bankrupt the organization!  Don't let this happen! Please vote for BILL GOICHBERG, JIM BERRY, RUTH HARING, AND MIKE ATKINS. 

First Chicago Class Championships!

July 25-27, 2008 - Oak Brook, Illinois

Final Standings:  Masters' Section

                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                        1st     2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                        Tie-    Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                        Breaks  Breaks Breaks Breaks

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 IM Kirill Kuderinov 13991143 2494 2517 KAZ W12 W10 W4 D2 D3 4 13 15 13.5 47.5 $1,600
First Place!
2 GM Alex Yermolinsky 12534917 2596 2594 SD W15 D11 W3 D1 W7 4 12 14 12 46 $1,500
3 Christopher Nienart 12753619 2251 2275 IL W7 W13 L2 W8 D1 3 13 15 11.5 48 $600
4 GM Dmitry Gurevich 12212800 2575 2574 IL W18 W6 L1 D5 W10 3 12.5 14.5 11 42 $400
5 FM Alexander Stamnov 12738381 2239 2260 IL L6 B--- W10 D4 W13 3 11 11 8 33.5 $600
6 FM Florin Felecan 12717022 2455 2460 IL W5 L4 D12 W16 W11 3 10.5 12 9.5 39 $400
7 Kevin M Wasiluk 12870920 2198 2211 MN L3 B--- W18 W11 L2 3 11.5 11.5 8 36
8 Erik F Santarius 12841108 2223 2228 WI D13 W17 D11 L3 D9 2 6.5 11.5 8.5 35.5
9 Carl B Boor 12480475 2300 2298 OH L10 L12 W14 W17 D8 2 6 10 5.5 30
10 Gabriel Battaglini 12720448 2456 2441 FRA W9 L1 L5 W12 L4 2 11 15 7 44
11 Alex Betaneli 12560488 2325 2318 WI W14 D2 D8 L7 L6 2 10.5 14.5 8.5 42.5
12 IM Emory A Tate 11126545 2367 2361 IN L1 W9 D6 L10 D14 2 10 14 6 40
13 FM Andrew Karklins 10349842 2281 2269 IL D8 L3 D16 W15 L5 2 9 12.5 6 38
14 Tony Cao 12827934 2208 2204 IL L11 D15 L9 W19 D12 2 8 10.5 4.5 24.5
15 Peter Gilruth 10343470 2237 2230 MD L2 D14 D17 L13 W20 2 7.5 11.5 4.5 26.5
16 Ashish Vaja 12744905 2224 2217 WI B--- L18 D13 L6 U--- 1 4 7.5 5.5 19.5
17 FM Albert C Chow 11299083 2200 2189 IL H--- L8 D15 L9 U--- 1 4.5 7 3.5 18.5
18 IM Mesgen Amanov 13822947 2375 2364 TKM L4 W16 L7 U--- U--- 1 4 7.5 4 24.5
19 Mark A Lisle 12464359 2000 1996 KS U--- U--- U--- L14 U--- 0 0 2 0 4.5
20 Lawrence S Cohen 10341841 2022 2018 IL U--- U--- U--- U--- L15 0 0 2 0 4.5
 

Tied Masters' Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Final Standings:  Experts' Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 James A Marshall 12423882 2004 2048 IL W10 W21 W6 W11 D4 4 $1,300
2 Isaac Hagerling 12627241 2151 2158 IL L18 W25 W26 W23 W8 4 $467
3 Kurt W Stein 10337330 2100 2109 IL W25 L18 W31 W14 W11 4 $467
4 Kevin D Fyr 12705014 2012 2033 IL X--- W19 D5 W15 D1 4 $467
5 Michael Yang 12895744 2172 2175 MN W7 W20 D4 L8 W16 3
6 Eric S Rosen 12853959 2038 2046 IL W35 W27 L1 W13 D7 3
7 Gordon J Ruan 12845215 2023 2040 IL L5 W32 W19 W18 D6 3
8 Erik Karklins 10349851 2004 2034 IL W33 D15 W22 W5 L2 3
9 Kevin Bu 12913951 1966 1983 MN L11 B--- W21 D17 W15 3
10 Dyland Xue: r/e 13004012 2124 2121 MI L1 D23 W20 D26 W17 3
11 Sylvester Smarty 12684922 2027 2035 OH W9 W31 W18 L1 L3 3
12 Arandel Markovic 12569761 2010 2009 IL L19 W28 L14 W27 W26 3
13 Sam A Schmakel 12887417 1895 1909 IL B--- W17 L15 L6 W25 3
14 Shawn Rhoney 12797728 1827 1847 IL L26 B--- W12 L3 W24 3
15 Joseph P Richards 12838939 2109 2096 WI W24 D8 W13 L4 L9 2
16 Krzysztof Flaga 12459948 2082 2074 IL L27 W35 D24 W22 L5 2
17 Leslie C Kistler 10279470 2032 2026 IN W28 L13 W27 D9 L10 2
18 Andrew G Catlin 12442662 2004 2010 MI W2 W3 L11 L7 D19 2
19 Derek R Paitrick 12737570 1927 1939 WI W12 L4 L7 W31 D18 2
20 Adam P Strunk 12840297 2113 2099 IL D32 L5 L10 D30 W28 2
21 Brian J Luo 12910173 2069 2054 WI W30 L1 L9 D24 D22 2
22 Alexandr Velikanov 12879882 2066 2051 WI W36 D26 L8 L16 D21 2
23 Miomir Stevanovic: r/e 10352371 2000 2007 IL H--- D10 W29 L2 U--- 2
24 Atulya A Shetty 12843029 1982 1975 MI L15 W36 D16 D21 L14 2
25 Paul R Fricano 12687514 1968 1966 WI L3 L2 W34 W29 L13 2
26 Randel Eng 12922545 1950 1951 AZ W14 D22 L2 D10 L12 2
27 David L Lee 10334896 1918 1923 IL W16 L6 L17 L12 W30 2
28 Mark A Lisle 12464359 2000 1977 KS L17 L12 D30 B--- L20 1
29 Sudharsa Krishnan 12807073 2057 2035 IL L31 W30 L23 L25 U--- 1
30 Allen F Coffey 10337569 2003 1980 IL L21 L29 D28 D20 L27 1
31 Mark Marovitch 10351448 2000 1986 IL W29 L11 L3 L19 U--- 1
32 Miomir Stevanovic 10352371 2000 1995 IL D20 L7 U--- U--- U---
33 Dyland Xue 13004012 2124 2115 MI L8 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
34 Mark Jutovsky 12499472 1925 1917 IL U--- U--- L25 U--- U--- 0
35 Richard K Kujoth 10310890 1900 1889 IL L6 L16 U--- U--- U--- 0
36 Pamela F Ruggiero 11025625 1900 1887 IN L22 L24 U--- U--- U--- 0
 
 

Final Standings:  Class A Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 William H Brock 10152763 1996 2018 IL D9 W36 W20 W19 W4 4 $1,000
2 Andy F Applebaum 12770176 1951 1983 IL W46 W10 W5 H--- W9 4 $1,000
3 Douglas Middleton 10340187 1943 1959 IN W35 L8 W30 W14 W19 4 $350
4 Kevin Y Cao 12905349 1882 1931 MO W26 W31 W11 W7 L1 4 $350
5 Ronald Washington 10313368 1996 2005 IL W42 W21 L2 W27 D7 3
6 Matthew Pullin 12665428 1982 1980 IL L8 W45 D32 W18 W22 3
7 Zach Kasiurak 12773968 1970 1978 IL W14 W24 W12 L4 D5 3
8 Robbie Kleinmuntz 12963718 1852 1889 IL W6 W3 L19 D11 W21 3
9 Rudy N Enriquez 13735527 1810 1839 IL D1 W23 W22 W25 L2 3
10 Joshua Frank 12541155 1991 1979 MO W34 L2 L13 W38 W25 3
11 James M Pavese 13662205 1958 1952 IL W15 W29 L4 D8 D17 3
12 Sam Ford 11225144 1935 1936 IL W30 W39 L7 D13 D16 3
13 Anthony Scoglio 13497824 1858 1873 IL L31 W35 W10 D12 D15 3
14 Stephen Jennings 12871098 unr. 1869 IL L7 W26 W31 L3 W29 3
15 Kevin J Potts 12796783 1804 1818 IL L11 D28 W45 W24 D13 3
16 Anastasios Lyrintzis 12838365 1756 1787 IN L21 W42 H--- W20 D12 3
17 Tom J Epplin-Zapf 12787306 1714 1756 MO W33 L19 D28 W32 D11 3
18 Sebastian C Bibat 12815748 1700 1759 IL W44 L20 W39 L6 W28 3
19 Robert F Keating 12641782 1997 1985 IA D23 W17 W8 L1 L3 2
20 Michael W Auger 12860543 1942 1927 IL D45 W18 L1 L16 W34 2
21 Nathan Wong 12743565 1942 1934 IL W16 L5 W37 H--- L8 2
22 Alan L Davenport 10358744 1857 1855 IL W37 H--- L9 W36 L6 2
23 Ryszard Grabowski 12837882 1812 1820 IL D19 L9 L36 W37 W31 2
24 Sameer S Datla 12908787 1668 1695 IL W27 L7 H--- L15 W32 2
25 Siddarth S Datla 12908786 1608 1624 IL B--- W40 H--- L9 L10 2
26 Hongshun Xu 13674758 1997 1971 IL L4 L14 L43 W44 W38 2
27 James K Condron 10340403 1900 1892 IL L24 W43 W29 L5 U--- 2
28 Attila T Lehotzky 11046355 1888 1864 MI L29 D15 D17 W43 L18 2
29 William Richardson 12639927 1773 1779 MI W28 L11 L27 W42 L14 2
30 Andrew C W Walker 12544194 1745 1747 NJ L12 B--- L3 W33 U--- 2
31 Joe Cima 12544601 1983 1955 IL W13 L4 L14 H--- L23 1
32 Herbert R Vaughn 11246770 1841 1822 KY L39 W44 D6 L17 L24 1
33 Jamie G Sypulski 12452127 1814 1788 IL L17 L37 W44 L30 D35 1
34 Roman Bonzon 12879406 1807 1778 IL L10 L38 H--- X45 L20 1
35 Ivan Wijetunge 12511643 1802 1777 WI L3 L13 L42 B--- D33 1
36 Mehmed Covic:r/e 12601347 1800 1797 IL H--- L1 W23 L22 U--- 1
37 Yiming B Wang 12863034 1772 1762 IL L22 W33 L21 L23 D44 1
38 Joe Delay 12584347 1649 1656 IL L41 W34 H--- L10 L26 1
39 Ola Osanyinjobi 12406435 1961 1943 OH W32 L12 L18 U--- U--- 1
40 Dan Brashaw 12811343 1952 1942 IA W43 L25 U--- U--- U--- 1
41 Mark Jutovsky 12499472 1925 1928 IL W38 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
42 Anthony Yunez 12772257 1879 1854 IL L5 L16 W35 L29 F43 1
43 Gwayne Lambert 12863518 1811 1802 IL L40 L27 W26 L28 F42 1
44 David R Cardenas 12874229 1933 1882 WI L18 L32 L33 L26 D37
45 David Hendershot 12450772 1752 1743 MN D20 L6 L15 F34 U---
46 Mehmed Covic 12601347 1800 1794 IL L2 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 
 

Final Standings:  Class B Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Shimin Cao 12839319 1706 1804 IL W40 W11 W10 W3 W4 5 $1,300
2 Jordan S Cohen 12694733 1741 1775 IL W39 W41 D19 W9 W8 4 $700
3 Jeff S Dixon 12709979 1780 1801 IL W37 W36 W5 L1 W16 4 $175
4 Hongkai Pan 13231703 1770 1800 WI W24 W27 W25 W19 L1 4 $175
5 Anthony Coleman 12872973 1722 1757 OH W34 W6 L3 W24 W10 4 $175
6 Dennis Plott 12874615 1648 1733 IL W12 L5 W26 W21 W11 4 $175
7 Joseph D Barbin 12877223 1783 1794 IL D23 W15 L9 W36 W19 3
8 Paul Garafolo 12687857 1754 1769 IL W32 D9 W16 W25 L2 3
9 Alexander Malecki 12857354 1654 1716 IL W18 D8 W7 L2 W25 3
10 John R Suits 12829553 1795 1796 IL W29 W28 L1 W27 L5 3
11 Mathew Leach 12815170 1784 1783 IN W30 L1 W29 W22 L6 3
12 Edmond Bunton 12878092 1782 1773 IL L6 W39 D23 W35 D13 3
13 Timothy C Nesham 10259193 1715 1716 MO W17 L19 D35 W38 D12 3
14 Andrew Taylor 12895644 1709 1704 MA L25 W45 W41 L16 W30 3
15 Roger E Blaine 10475708 1673 1682 IN H--- L7 D38 W43 W26 3
16 William Buckingham 13752521 1560 1621 FL W44 W20 L8 W14 L3 3
17 Yue Xu 13533641 1498 1515 IL L13 H--- D33 W37 X36 3
18 Henry Cao 12888594 1792 1775 MO L9 W32 D36 D23 D22 2
19 Daniel D Brennan 20104126 1778 1772 KY W31 W13 D2 L4 L7 2
20 Tim Scheunemann 13696826 1760 1740 NY W33 L16 L22 W39 D23 2
21 Kamil Kapica 12913898 1754 1740 IL W45 L25 W30 L6 D24 2
22 Philip C Placek 12907132 1676 1683 WA H--- D38 W20 L11 D18 2
23 Jonathan S Kogen 12810919 1670 1687 IL D7 D26 D12 D18 D20 2
24 Smiljan Lazarevich 12845672 1628 1647 IL L4 W44 W28 L5 D21 2
25 Der-Long Lin 12806436 1796 1777 IL W14 W21 L4 L8 L9 2
26 Daniel E Parmet 12772868 1770 1742 IL D38 D23 L6 W32 L15 2
27 Michael F Schulte 12632928 1717 1712 MI W35 L4 W37 L10 U--- 2
28 Ryan D Jayne 13070811 1716 1691 WI W46 L10 L24 D34 D29 2
29 William M Tong 12879755 1701 1685 MO L10 W34 L11 D33 D28 2
30 Jeffrey Pokorski 12508412 1652 1634 WI L11 W46 L21 W41 L14 2
31 James J Freestrom 12441993 1651 1613 IL L19 L35 L34 B--- W41 2
32 Michael L Chen 13405236 1634 1620 MI L8 L18 W40 L26 W43 2
33 Philip D Moran 12717381 1603 1592 IL L20 H--- D17 D29 D34 2
34 William Kerns 13306514 1552 1560 IL L5 L29 W31 D28 D33 2
35 Rohan Mhaskar 13483138 1505 1525 WI L27 W31 D13 L12 D37 2
36 Silantiy Trifonov 13737278 1705 1692 IL W43 L3 D18 L7 F17 1
37 Pawel Marcinek 13749910 1640 1605 MI L3 W43 L27 L17 D35 1
38 Michael P Penway 12895583 1605 1607 IL D26 D22 D15 L13 U--- 1
39 Alexander R Noll 13496108 1566 1559 IL L2 L12 W44 L20 D40 1
40 Venkat Iyer 12907690 1470 1451 IA L1 L42 L32 D44 D39 1
41 Sonam Y Ford 13728982 1422 1397 IL B--- L2 L14 L30 L31 1
42 Charles Swan 13477423 1419 1437 IL U--- W40 U--- U--- U--- 1
43 David A Ramp 13948797 unr. 1386 MI L36 L37 W45 L15 L32 1
44 Gee Y Leong 10346606 1732 1676 IL L16 L24 L39 D40 U---
45 Dimitrio Kosteris 12762240 1570 1532 IL L21 L14 L43 U--- U--- 0
46 Yue Xu: r/e 13533641 1498 1480 IL L28 L30 U--- U--- U--- 0
 
 

Final Standings:  Class C Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Junqi Yang 12907103 1540 1610 MN W42 W35 W13 W12 D2 4 $900
2 Neil T Strugnell 13493471 1512 1587 WI W47 W21 W37 W18 D1 4 $900
3 Roger R Wang 12731698 1593 1612 IL L13 W27 W35 W23 W18 4 $150
4 Vladimir Djordjevic 12476396 1568 1590 IL L35 W47 W46 W32 W16 4 $150
5 Austin Steinforth 13454744 1500 1534 IL D48 W49 W41 W25 D6 4 $150
6 Ankit Chandola 12824168 1470 1556 IL W7 W28 H--- W14 D5 4 $150
7 Vince Springer 12406772 1593 1596 IL L6 D34 W39 W21 W17 3
8 Gideon M Bob 12567682 1585 1594 IL L18 D16 W49 W41 W25 3
9 Jeffrey S Colwell 12746418 1570 1581 IL L32 W42 W44 W33 D12 3
10 Peter L Chen 13405242 1550 1565 MI L38 W45 W19 W36 D11 3
11 Adam J Schuld 12939950 1545 1566 IL W50 W32 L18 W37 D10 3
12 Michael Tzolov 12934550 1512 1537 IN W52 W46 W38 L1 D9 3
13 David Washburn: r/e 12695099 1473 1525 IN W3 W22 L1 W15 H--- 3
14 Michael Dang 13125786 1382 1464 MI W33 W17 D15 L6 W27 3
15 Rudy R Padilla 12420298 1561 1558 IL H--- W53 D14 L13 W38 3
16 Paul D Bumblauskas 12909834 1540 1549 GA D36 D8 W20 W38 L4 3
17 Wladyslaw Boguslowicz 12557158 1523 1517 IL X51 L14 W48 W28 L7 3
18 Robby Hecht 13695630 1511 1533 IL W8 W26 W11 L2 L3 3
19 Joseph G Zemgulys 12401176 1443 1468 IL L41 W29 L10 W39 W31 3
20 Charles Swan 13477423 1419 1436 IL L30 B--- L16 W35 W32 3
21 Carl L Dolson 12404073 1412 1437 IL W31 L2 W30 L7 X33 3
22 Matthew Hollaway 12732150 1311 1391 IL W34 L13 L33 W44 W42 3
23 James C Demos 13408278 1514 1502 IL D49 W39 D36 L3 H--- 2
24 John Wollney 12897274 1497 1473 IL D27 D48 L28 W47 D26 2
25 Ben Cherner 13285570 1462 1463 MN X54 D41 W43 L5 L8 2
26 Roger C Schmidt 10359058 1322 1334 IL B--- L18 L32 W46 D24 2
27 Jeremy Berman 12830034 1299 1319 IL D24 L3 W34 X30 L14 2
28 Samuel Devenport 12752886 1597 1581 IL W45 L6 W24 L17 U--- 2
29 Alex Bian 13257335 1551 1511 IL L46 L19 D42 D34 W47 2
30 Murray Weber 13196325 1541 1521 OH W20 L38 L21 F27 W49 2
31 Tianye Zhang 13490931 1530 1498 WI L21 L36 W40 W48 L19 2
32 Margaret M Hua 13289400 1505 1490 MO W9 L11 W26 L4 L20 2
33 Robert Gorodetsky 13737263 1504 1495 IL L14 W52 W22 L9 F21 2
34 Saagar A Gupta 13950446 1498 1472 IL L22 D7 L27 D29 W46 2
35 Brian C Shawger 12672327 1497 1485 WI W4 L1 L3 L20 W48 2
36 Anthony Martorana 13364476 1469 1480 IL D16 W31 D23 L10 U--- 2
37 Lemuel J Taylor 13444836 1469 1486 IL W40 W43 L2 L11 U--- 2
38 Christoph Karottki 13211228 1447 1453 IL W10 W30 L12 L16 L15 2
39 Phillip N Parker-Turner 12954448 1293 1295 IL B--- L23 L7 L19 W45 2
40 John L Tellis III 13982066 1586 1531 IL L37 L44 L31 B--- H--- 1
41 Cesaer Enverga 13217977 1541 1522 IL W19 D25 L5 L8 U--- 1
42 James G Greer 13000030 1441 1419 IL L1 L9 D29 W49 L22 1
43 Juan P Avalos 12876211 1599 1570 IL W44 L37 L25 U--- U--- 1
44 Wendell Edgington 12581357 1493 1466 IN L43 W40 L9 L22 U--- 1
45 Brian M Bolton 12650439 1482 1435 IL L28 L10 H--- H--- L39 1
46 Carl Gibson 12938540 1455 1414 IL W29 L12 L4 L26 L34 1
47 Gary Schaeffer 12525061 1400 1357 MO L2 L4 B--- L24 L29 1
48 Joshua Ylinen 13319505 1321 1309 MN D5 D24 L17 L31 L35 1
49 Alberts Vigants 12532141 1400 1358 IL D23 L5 L8 L42 L30
50 David Washburn 12695099 1473 1461 IN L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
51 Faron E Brewster 13202528 1406 1406 MI F17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
52 Tony R Christian 13592317 1386 1363 IL L12 L33 U--- U--- U--- 0
53 Jimmy M Nugent 12707282 1384 1375 IL U--- L15 U--- U--- U--- 0
54 Bill's Fault   unr. 750 NY F25 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 


Final Standings:  Class D Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Alex Voronov 13489830 1361 1453 IL W30 W19 W14 D2 W6 4 $750
2 Mark C Spitzig 12755614 1319 1410 IL W24 W29 W11 D1 W9 4 $750
3 Brent Terry-Penak 12789241 1354 1384 IL W35 D16 D31 W23 W15 4 $167
4 John Strama 13982161 1288 1337 IL L12 W41 W29 W22 W10 4 $167
5 William Nesham 13135370 1269 1388 MO D10 D25 W17 W12 W14 4 $167
6 Glen Ko 13581056 1377 1404 IL W34 D18 W15 W7 L1 3
7 Osman Bihorac 13738355 1358 1382 IL H--- W38 W16 L6 W18 3
8 Zhaozhi Li 13646954 1329 1359 IL W17 L11 D35 W21 W19 3
9 Geoffrey S Beck 12912512 1047 1196 IL W40 D10 W18 W11 L2 3
10 Srboljub Miloradovic 13936684 1379 1377 IL D5 D9 W28 W20 L4 3
11 Maximilian Zinski 12933335 1376 1374 IL W28 W8 L2 L9 W29 3
12 Victoria Bian 13389571 1374 1376 IL W4 L14 W30 L5 W31 3
13 Alex Yerukhimov 12825701 1331 1330 WI W22 D31 D23 L15 W30 3
14 Everardo Gamino 12910504 1309 1322 IL W41 W12 L1 W31 L5 3
15 Arvind Ramakrishnan 13672306 1286 1321 IL W26 W32 L6 W13 L3 3
16 Reshawn M Branch 12688630 1162 1264 NJ W33 D3 L7 D17 W25 3
17 Terry W Patton 12531658 1392 1374 IL L8 W21 L5 D16 W34 2
18 Christopher Phenicie 13047128 1315 1298 MN W39 D6 L9 W35 L7 2
19 Bradley R Ginn 13481655 1298 1309 IL W37 L1 H--- W32 L8 2
20 Tristan Gour 12815169 1277 1273 IN L32 W33 W24 L10 D22 2
21 Patrick N Kelly 12889228 1255 1273 IL D25 L17 W38 L8 W32 2
22 Suhas Kodali 13764792 1224 1225 WI L13 B--- W25 L4 D20 2
23 Eric W Speer 12606421 1206 1231 IL D38 W26 D13 L3 H--- 2
24 Caeley Harihara 13412082 1054 1126 IL L2 W27 L20 W33 H--- 2
25 Anthony C Gasunas 12590508 1371 1334 IL D21 D5 L22 W28 L16 2
26 Misha A Sanderson 13741542 1368 1326 IN L15 L23 L33 W37 W35 2
27 Logan Cross 13152414 1355 1297 IN L29 L24 W41 L30 W36 2
28 Peter A Phelps 12546592 1259 1256 KY L11 W37 L10 L25 W38 2
29 Jiahua Zhang 13596573 1258 1259 IA W27 L2 L4 W36 L11 2
30 Mark G Dolson 12398560 1253 1257 CA L1 W36 L12 W27 L13 2
31 Terrence Valentine 13474203 1240 1245 IL W36 D13 D3 L14 L12 2
32 Clifford L Adams 12923744 1361 1313 IL W20 L15 H--- L19 L21 1
33 Laszlo Naszodi 12587387 1329 1278 IL L16 L20 W26 L24 H--- 1
34 Donald J Reyes Sr 12667947 1307 1270 IL L6 L35 H--- W38 L17 1
35 Jordan R Nach 13672072 1217 1207 IL L3 W34 D8 L18 L26 1
36 Mark D Wallace 12428813 1346 1274 IL L31 L30 W37 L29 L27 1
37 Jimmy M Nugent 12707282 1384 1298 IL L19 L28 L36 L26 H---
38 Zachary Heinzen 13285626 1337 1253 MN D23 L7 L21 L34 L28
39 Joe R Hall-Reppen 12830744 989 982 IL L18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
40 Tony R Cheng 13486296 818 813 KS L9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
41 Ryan Chiu 13984770 unr. 750 IL L14 L4 L27 U--- U--- 0

 


Final Standings:  Class E Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Qiang Chang 13998482 unr. 1493 WI W34 W4 W3 W13 D2 4 $110
Unrated
Prize Limit
2 Bruce W Potratz 12429708 1197 1262 IL D7 W15 W12 W6 D1 4 $630
3 Justin Rajsky 13714997 1150 1232 IL W29 W8 L1 W21 W7 4 $630
4 Scott D O'Connor 12832778 1103 1188 IL W24 L1 W31 W22 W13 4 $630
5 Kevin A Davenport 13772352 1188 1197 IL W32 H--- L18 W28 W14 3
6 William Radak 13499685 1135 1168 IL W14 W21 H--- L2 W18 3
7 Cleo Newsome Jr 12809415 1126 1154 IL D2 W33 W27 W18 L3 3
8 Michael M Gao 13516591 1070 1132 IL W19 L3 W24 D10 W16 3
9 Robert Winiecki 12686142 1197 1178 IL D12 D22 L14 W23 W21 3
10 David B Reitz 11372457 1174 1166 MO L13 W32 W23 D8 D12 3
11 Sam Witwer 13450500 1074 1092 IN W31 W20 L13 L14 W22 3
12 Shaogang M Bian 13720587 1045 1115 IL D9 W26 L2 W27 D10 3
13 Bryan Kapke 21029340 1041 1132 IN W10 W16 W11 L1 L4 3
14 Jack Xiao 13651027 1012 1077 IL L6 W25 W9 W11 L5 3
15 Tony R Cheng 13486296 818 913 KS B--- L2 L28 W32 W20 3
16 Frank J Harvey 12488179 1155 1135 IL W23 L13 H--- W17 L8 2
17 Stephen J Zhang 12934373 1010 1030 MO L27 D28 W26 L16 W29 2
18 Todd Hertel 13500017 1001 1042 IN W28 D27 W5 L7 L6 2
19 Robert Seely 13398595 900 943 IL L8 W29 L21 H--- W27 2
20 Evan Spiegel 13847466 1196 1124 IL W30 L11 L22 W31 L15 2
21 Kamal M Bilal 13725144 1060 1045 IL W25 L6 W19 L3 L9 2
22 Kenneth Windmon 13824457 1040 1047 IL D26 D9 W20 L4 L11 2
23 Leonardo Segal 13433251 970 955 MN L16 B--- L10 L9 W30 2
24 Benjamin Pitchkites 12893913 967 989 IN L4 W34 L8 W25 U--- 2
25 Quinn Hertel 13500038 891 900 IN L21 L14 W30 L24 W31 2
26 Chad M Hirsch 13830383 1195 1115 IL D22 L12 L17 L29 W32 1
27 Sean Chang 13477135 1129 1069 WI W17 D18 L7 L12 L19 1
28 James Centers 13738670 1112 1078 IN L18 D17 W15 L5 U--- 1
29 Joseph Milkowski 21021078 1039 1003 IN L3 L19 D32 W26 L17 1
30 Rachael Eng 13189664 1041 938 AZ L20 L31 L25 B--- L23 1
31 Satish Satyam 13741028 959 917 IL L11 W30 L4 L20 L25 1
32 Michael D Reitz 13852383 1078 993 IL L5 L10 D29 L15 L26
33 Richard B Kujoth 12555832 701 697 IL H--- L7 U--- U--- U---
34 Steven M Guilford 13982987 1069 1037 IL L1 L24 U--- U--- U--- 0

Tied Expert Through Class E Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

Final Standings:  Under 1000  Section
                                                                                                            Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                            1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                            2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                            3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                            4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                            1st     2nd      3rd     4th
                                                                                                            Tie-    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                            Breaks  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Carlton Steinke 13983446 unr. 1353 IL W5 W21 W12 W2 W16 D3 5 19 21 20.5 80 $70/First Place!
Unrated Prize Limit
2 Yogesh Bhate 13989446 unr. 1308 IL W3 W4 W6 L1 W11 W5 5 22.5 25.5 18 92 $70/Second Place
Unrated Prize Limit
3 Raymond L Eng 13512727 895 1038 AZ L2 W14 W18 W7 W13 D1 4 20.5 22.5 14.5 79.5 $130/Third Place
4 Eric N Remington 12902688 945 1005 IL W27 L2 W15 W12 D10 W13 4 17 17 15 67 $130/Fourth Place
5 Hui Tian 13265858 851 957 IL L1 W26 W9 W6 W22 L2 4 20.5 22.5 14 73.5 Fifth Place
6 William Lin 13582332 973 997 IL W14 W20 L2 L5 W15 W11 4 18 20 14 72 Sixth Place
7 Daniel Barber 13999292 unr. 1043 IL W24 L11 W8 L3 W21 W16 4 16.5 18.5 13 68 Seventh Place
8 Riley D Brands 13432875 867 882 IL W26 L10 L7 W14 W20 W18 4 14.5 16.5 12 57
9 Erick Strain 13595234 940 955 MN L20 W25 L5 W23 W12 W10 4 14 16 11 63
10 Lawrence Milkowski 13999306 unr. 994 IN W15 W8 W11 L13 D4 L9 3 18.5 21.5 16 74
11 Haoyang Yu 13764771 934 940 IL W22 W7 L10 W20 L2 L6 3 13.5 20.5 14 78
12 Max M Haugh-Ewald 12939356 812 840 IL X29 W13 L1 L4 L9 W23 3 13.5 19 11 67.5
13 Lorenzo Barbin 13480845 996 968 IL W25 L12 W24 W10 L3 L4 3 12.5 19 13 65.5
14 Coleman A Strong 13690853 785 792 IL L6 L3 W27 L8 W17 W21 3 12.5 17 7 58.5
15 Joshua Haynes 12838462 834 823 IN L10 W27 L4 W17 L6 W22 3 12 16.5 9 61
16 Walter Griesmeyer 10147735 946 933 IL D19 W23 W17 H--- L1 L7 3 11 16.5 13 56.5
17 Ryan Wandke 13979826 620 637 IL D23 W19 L16 L15 L14 W27 2 10.5 13.5 9 43.5
18 Brianna N Coleman 13854944 429 511 OH L21 B--- L3 W24 D23 L8 2 10 14.5 8 48.5
19 Julia Epplin-Zapf 12875720 767 723 MO D16 L17 L23 L22 W27 W20 2 8.5 11.5 6 47.5
20 Roshan Wijetunge 12918885 748 753 WI W9 L6 W21 L11 L8 L19 2 15.5 19.5 10 66
21 Jordan V Evans 12820012 903 842 IL W18 L1 L20 W25 L7 L14 2 13 18.5 9 62.5
22 Sloane Hertel 13500044 738 707 IN L11 L24 W28 W19 L5 L15 2 13 17 7 48
23 Benjamin R Butler 12895983 910 823 IL D17 L16 W19 L9 D18 L12 2 12.5 16.5 8 58.5
24 Derek S Cheng 13240864 866 809 IL L7 W22 L13 L18 U--- U--- 1 7 11 5 41
25 Joshua J Herman 12915799 803 761 IL L13 L9 W26 L21 U--- U--- 1 7 11 4 36
26 Denton Frazier 13998571 unr. 493 IN L8 L5 L25 W27 U--- U--- 1 6 10 3 30
27 Christopher Mc Gee 13995262 unr. 220 WI L4 L15 L14 L26 L19 L17 0 13 17.5 0 49
28 Patrick J Maher 13939327 374 367 IL U--- U--- L22 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 2 0 7
29 Russell Briggs 13991927 unr. 444 WI F12 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
 
 
Final Standings:  Under 700  Section!
                                                                                                             Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                             1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                             2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                             3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                             4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                             1st     2nd      3rd     4th
                                                                                                             Tie-    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                             Breaks  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Shaw Hertel 13500050 660 790 IN W10 W5 W8 W9 W7 W3 6 16 17.5 21 70 First Place!
2 Adream Liang 13999051 unr. 741 WI L3 W12 W4 W8 D6 W7 4 17 18.5 14 66.5 Second Place
3 Tate Hertel 13500065 418 622 IN W2 W7 L9 W11 W8 L1 4 19.5 21 16 78.5 Third Place
4 Husayn R Karimi 12877597 513 528 TX W6 L8 L2 D5 W10 W9 3 17 18.5 10.5 66 Fourth Place
5 Jordan Sparagana 12861076 255 350 IL B--- L1 L7 D4 W13 W10 3 15 15 9.5 54.5 Fifth Place
6 Awonder Liang 13999045 unr. 547 WI L4 W10 W11 L7 D2 W13 3 14 15 11 52.5 Sixth Place
7 Thomas Gregg 13818653 695 654 MN W12 L3 W5 W6 L1 L2 3 15 22.5 13 75.5 Seventh Place
8 Bridget Van Breemen 13755708 543 544 IL W13 W4 L1 L2 L3 W12 3 13.5 20.5 12 69.5
9 Laura A Ockel 13953802 340 433 MO W11 H--- W3 L1 H--- L4 3 9 15 12.5 52.5
10 Patrick J Maher 13939327 374 325 IL L1 L6 B--- W13 L4 L5 2 11 17 6 56
11 Luke M Graham 13983164 606 480 IL L9 W13 L6 L3 L12 B--- 2 9 13 5 48.5
12 Matthew J Stevens 13788934 381 341 IL L7 L2 L13 B--- W11 L8 2 8.5 13 4 48
13 Mindi Cao 13464385 unr. 164 IL L8 L11 W12 L10 L5 L6 1 10.5 14 4 47.5
 

Tied Under 1000 and Under 700 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

Home             More crosstables